RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Topo & Subregion issue

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 27, 2014 at 12:47:58 AM | Topo & Subregion issue

#1

Archidomus


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

First just want to say thanks to everyones input which has saved my bacon many times.  I've got a tricky issue which I think I know the answer to but I'm hoping the Revit Genius's have a solution for.

I have inherited a site model in which multiple Subregions (from multiple topo's) have been used to represent paths, roads, garden beds etc which is OK.  But the surrounding topo has been split and deleted resulting in two problems, I cant change the elevation or extend the subregion boundary.

I seem to be able to edit the subregion boundary but without change to the original boundary.

I am hoping you guys can tell me itis possible to alter subregions alone without having to delete and start again.

Fingers crossed. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 28, 2014 at 5:16:24 PM | Topo & Subregion issue

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Not sure I understand your problem  You can edit the subregion and pull it beyond your topo limit.  It just will not show until there is topo to sub region.  You can edit the existing topo to replace what was missing.  When you get the attached message, just do what it says.  Place your points on the edge then drag them out or drag out any existing points you may have to correct locations.  When the topo is extended to include your edited sub region, it will all show.



Attached Images

133830_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 11:27:00 PM | Topo & Subregion issue

#3

Archidomus


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


You're right WWHub, when I unravelled the nest of sub-regions and groups of surfaces I found the topo, extended it and then edited the the subregion to go where I wanted it to go.

I'm still a bit green when it comes to working with Topo's so I appreciate the help.

Cheers.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Subregion changes topo's elevation?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:12:40 PM

8

Dang Topo Subregion!

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 7:02:54 AM

5

Topo Subregions

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:14:27 PM

5

How to remove Topo lines in subregions

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 22, 2014 at 1:27:16 PM

3

Topo material color not showing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 26, 2020 at 5:24:41 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1635316

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7768

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights