RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

422 Users Online (232 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:34:24 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#1

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


So my firm is unfortunately still using ACAD along with Revit and there is a need to have a floor plan exported into dwg format with the reflected ceiling underlay in the ACAD plan as one dwg. Is there a way to do this? I have tried everything that I know of and it will not export the RCP underlay with the rest of the floor plan even though the underlay is turned on correctly in the view I am exporting.

 

Any help is appreciated.....



Attached Images

133311_underlay1.PNG133311_underlay2_-_ACAD.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:44:51 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#2

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Funny thing is I can open a RCP and turn on the Floor plan as an underlay and it exports it just fine. Why not the other way around??



Edited on: Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 11:30:32 AM

Attached Images

133312_underlay3_-_ACAD.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:53:44 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


??? You say: "...even though the underlay is turned on correctly in the view I am exporting...."     I have never been able to underlay a RCP under a floor plan in any version including 2015.  You can only underlay a floor plan under a RCP.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:58:41 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#4

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is this not underlaying a Ceiling on a Floor plan? Forgive me if I am misunderstanding....



Attached Images

133314_underlay4_-_ACAD.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 3:48:28 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


No - sorry.

When you pick the underlay for a floor plan view, it will only allow you to pick floor plans - not RCP's.  From your HELP on the orientation setting. 

Controls the display of the underlay in Hidden Line mode. If the value is specified as Plan, then the underlay displays as if you are viewing it from above, like a plan view. If the value is specified as Reflected Ceiling Plan, then the underlay displays as if you are viewing it from below, like a reflected ceiling plan.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 6:11:22 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#6

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks for that, but I know how the underlays work in general. You are absolutley correct in saying that I am underlaying the FIRST FLOOR, not the FIRST FLOOR RCP. However I am underlaying the FIRST FLOOR level from the RCP perspective when using the Reflected Ceiling Plan underlay orientation setting which in turn underlays the RCP information. I just so happen to say that by doing this I am technically underlaying my RCP into my Floor Plan.

 

Now that all being said, my problem is that I cannot get the FIRST FLOOR plan in the Reflected Ceiling Plan underlay orientation to export with the floor plan. In the images I uploaded of screenshots you can see its there on the screen the way I want it to export but when actually doing the export the ceiling items do not come through like the view shows. Its weird how i can open a RCP and underlay the FIRST FLOOR plan in Floor Plan underlay orientation into it and then export and everything comes through fine. The problem with that is I cannot get the foundations easily with just the view range since the native RCP's view is oriented from bottom to top whereas the floor plan orientation of underlay is top to bottom. 

 

I don't fully accept it yet but I am starting to think that what I am trying to do, albeit it seeming like a very simple concept, is not achievable in one single export. I know I can export the RCP and floor plans seperate and then combine them into one dwg manually but I really do not want to do that.

 

I cannot find anything about this topic anywhere on the good ole www either. That suprises me that more people wouldn't have the same need as they work with outside consultants and such. Maybe I need to put it on an official wish list for Autodesk maybe....

 



Edited on: Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 1:45:50 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 6:29:25 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


I have no problem exporting a RCP with the floor plan underlay showing.

In the attached, the bed is on the floor plan and does not show up in the RCP.  NO underlay.  I turned underlay on and exported as you can see in attached CAD.



This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 7:54:54 PM | REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

#8

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I do not have a problem doing it that way either. My problem is the opposite. starting from a floor plan and using a RCP underlay orientation. Starting from a RCP and underlaying the floor plan works fine but has the limitation of not being able to include the foundation items.

 

I appreciate you taking your time with this.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:55:31 PM

Attached Images

133336_underlay6_-_REVIT.PNG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2015 - Underlay set to NONE

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 10:01:07 PM

1

Revit 2015 Underlay Floor Above

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 18, 2016 at 9:21:40 PM

2

Underlay not showing

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 8:57:09 PM

1

Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 30, 2014 at 2:41:56 PM

4

Underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2012 at 1:15:33 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1507510

Objects:

21229

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7142

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights