RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

270 Users Online (127 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 9:29:22 AM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#1

Geblues


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 12, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


HI there,

I'm doing work experience in an office that works in Revit 2015, they jumped from 2013 straight to 2015.  My issue is that my TAFE is still in 2014.  I uploaded my drawing at the office with 2015 but they told me now I won't be able to work on it in Revit 2014.  Is this so?  Does that mean that all the work that I do on 2015 will now have to be redone in 2014 again so that I can work on it at TAFE?  I downloaded 2014 student version at home but won't upgrade to 2015 if it isn't compatible with TAFE. 

Thanks so much for your time in answering this.

 

kind regards,

Geblues


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 12:14:20 PM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Revit has NEVER been able to save down. Something every user should learn from the start.

 

THis is an ADVANTAGE of the software tht enables more flexibility in development.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 1:26:01 PM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#3

Geblues


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 12, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


And that's suppose to be a good thing?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 1:34:41 PM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


So far it has been a very good thing. The fact that you can't save down has NEVER affected us.

 

Revit demands that you think ahead.  Something we have to do professionally as well.  If you fail to do that then you bear the consequences.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 1:45:01 PM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#5

Geblues


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 12, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


sorry, that message posted twice.

I don't understand, that means that no-one can open your work if they don't have the latest download that you have and you can't work on your project anywhere that doesn't.  Is that the way that Revit keeps people paying for the next upgrade licence?  Makes it rather frustrating and really, I just don't understand it.  It definitely doesn't make me want to choose Revit for my own business.  Hmmm

Thanks for your reply


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 2:11:58 PM | Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


You don't always have to have the latest download or be working in it.  The Revit license allows for 4 years of Revit.  Our main library still has libraries back to 2008.  (I need to talk to IT and get rid of 2008-2010 at least.)  I upgrade our added elements every year for the new library.

 

We have current projects in 2012, 2013, 2014 and we are ready to start some in 2015.  We meet with all of our consultants ahead of time and determine what Revit we will be working in prior to starting the project.  There are often very big advantages for one of the professionals to upgrade to a later release because of product improvement.  When that happens, we again talk to all of the consultants and only after all agreeing do we upgrade a project.

 

Is the subscription worth it?  You better believe it.  If you can't afford it, then maybe you need to use a different product.  But be aware that the standard of care is changing.  There will be a time that lack of accurate modeling and interference checking will be litegated.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Point Cloud in Revit 2014 no longer working in Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 8:23:06 AM

2

Revit 2015 Ultimate / Standard compatibility?

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Oct 1, 2014 at 11:10:21 PM

2

Changing default from Revit 2014 to Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 1, 2015 at 6:28:56 PM

1

Revit 2015 Install Error

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 2:24:55 PM

5

REVIT 2015 DELETE FAMILIES FROM FILE BEFORE OPENING IT - UNRECOVERABLE ERROR

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 12, 2016 at 12:57:15 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1455694

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150687

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3272

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights