RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

211 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Overlapping Lineweights

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 10:20:32 AM | Overlapping Lineweights

#1

gulliver49


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 30, 2011
17 Posts
No Rating


I have an issue where if I have existing walls (lines are grey) and I add a floor or ceiling that is new (lines are black), when I print

I have some parts that are grey and some are black. It's very inconsistant! I'm attaching a file to show. Three of the walls are

grey but the bottom wall has a black edge.

 

How to I make sure that floor's lines that are black show up over the wall's lines?



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 11:57:35 AM | Overlapping Lineweights

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Your floor is in a new phase....and your rule is to show that as black.  Revit is doing what you tell it to do.  Change that if you don't like it.  Perhaps you want to turn of the edges for this slab?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 12:09:36 PM | Overlapping Lineweights

#3

gulliver49


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 30, 2011
17 Posts
No Rating


Zoom in closer at the pdf.

The floor is set to show black lines, but how come there is only one black line (the one on the bottom wall)? Shouldn't there be 4 black lines where the floor meets the wall? This was just a simple example. The project I'm working on has lines alternating from black to grey multiple times on the same wall! It's so inconsistant. I even changed the lineweight of the floor line to 5 and the wall lines to 3 hoping that would make the black line show up throughout but it didn't work.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 1:23:25 PM | Overlapping Lineweights

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


In the PDF you posted, we just can't see the issue but anyway....

 

Revit is a database and there are some funny things that happen sometimes.  This is probably one of those.  From what we have seen and read, when Revit "sends the linework" to the printer driver, it does so in database order.  This has nothing to do with phases but appears to be when the objects are added but I am not sure even of that.

 

Your best solution is to use the linework tool on edges like this.  And complain to Autodesk.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 5:27:48 PM | Overlapping Lineweights

#5

gulliver49


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 30, 2011
17 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your response. I'm sorry my last PDF was unclear, try this one. I've put red boxes around areas of my floor's perimeter that should be black but is grey instead.

 

I could change the line style of the floor to be grey as well, but what if I have a new wall that has black lines? I'll run into the same issue where Revit will pick and choose randomly whether to draw a black line on top or on the bottom.

 



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2014 at 6:12:00 PM | Overlapping Lineweights

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


As I said >>> LINEWORK TOOL ... Not another line.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Lineweights Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 18, 2005 at 12:05:35 AM

6

overlapping pads - is it possible?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 28, 2018 at 7:00:32 PM

4

Lineweights Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2005 at 9:03:11 PM

3

Revit lineweights

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jan 28, 2015 at 3:31:49 PM

2

Revit Lineweights not printing correctly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 14, 2013 at 6:27:49 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1623971

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1462

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights