RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

241 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> How to set custom unit conversion value

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 3:47:34 PM | How to set custom unit conversion value

#1

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Dear all I am new in Revit. 

the Problem is How i set 25 mm=1 inch in conversion value. i am doing a project with metric scale, i draw the walls and lines etc in milimeter. I like to present my sheets in Imperial scale with 1inch=25mm conv. value not 1 inch= 25.4 value. For example I draw a 1500mm wall and i present it in imperail 5'-0", But here it shows 4'-11".

Please consider my english is not my native language.

thanks



Attached Images

132860_Untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 4:18:47 PM | How to set custom unit conversion value

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


In feet and inches, rounded to the nearest 1/256", the dimension would be 4'-11 7/128"  But you have your units set to round to the nearest 1/8" .  Change that setting if you want a more finite number.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:00:03 PM | WWHub

#3

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 11:18:47

"

In feet and inches, rounded to the nearest 1/256", the dimension would be 4'-11 7/128"  But you have your units set to round to the nearest 1/8" .  Change that setting if you want a more finite number.

"

Thanks for reply.

Yes it is 4'-11 7/128. is it will be possible to accurate 5'-0". and where i can set units to round to the 1/8". please tell me how.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:13:33 PM | How to set custom unit conversion value

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


You would have to set your units to the nearest foot.  Not a good solution.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:22:57 PM | WWHub

#5

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 11:18:47

"

In feet and inches, rounded to the nearest 1/256", the dimension would be 4'-11 7/128"  But you have your units set to round to the nearest 1/8" .  Change that setting if you want a more finite number.

"

Thanks for reply.

Yes it is 4'-11 7/128. is it will be possible to accurate 5'-0". and where i can set units to round to the 1/8". please tell me how.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:29:09 PM | WWHub

#6

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 12:13:33

"

You would have to set your units to the nearest foot.  Not a good solution.

"

Actually i am not setting nearest to foot. i want to set ratio 1inch =25mm. where cad have a decimal madel can set convertion ratio like this. I think Revit also have this settings thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:57:06 PM | How to set custom unit conversion value

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Revit does not do conversions to determine dimensions.  These are actual dimensions with rounding.  They are as accurate as you set the rounding to be.   Revit stores all dimensions natively as feet.

 

Perhaps you should be drawing in feet/inches and rounding your metric to nearest 1/100.

 

Actually - I don't understand why you don't want accurate dimensions.   Rounding to the nearest 1/8" is acceptable construction practice for single dimensions.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 6:46:27 PM | WWHub

#8

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 12:57:06

"

Revit does not do conversions to determine dimensions.  These are actual dimensions with rounding.  They are as accurate as you set the rounding to be.   Revit stores all dimensions natively as feet.

 

Perhaps you should be drawing in feet/inches and rounding your metric to nearest 1/100.

 

Actually - I don't understand why you don't want accurate dimensions.   Rounding to the nearest 1/8" is acceptable construction practice for single dimensions.

"

Thanks for reply. It is not a big deal. but it is factor when contractor or client want to know the accurate imperial measurment  in general we count 1 inch = 25 mm but actual calculation is 1 inch = 25.4 mm, hence revit does actual conversion. 

It will be very helpfull if there is a settings where can change the conversion ratio in revit.

thanks.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 7:42:47 PM | WWHub

#9

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 12:57:06

"

Revit does not do conversions to determine dimensions.  These are actual dimensions with rounding.  They are as accurate as you set the rounding to be.   Revit stores all dimensions natively as feet.

 

Perhaps you should be drawing in feet/inches and rounding your metric to nearest 1/100.

 

Actually - I don't understand why you don't want accurate dimensions.   Rounding to the nearest 1/8" is acceptable construction practice for single dimensions.

"

Thanks for reply. It is not a big deal. but it is factor when contractor or client want to know the accurate imperial measurment  in general we count 1 inch = 25 mm but actual calculation is 1 inch = 25.4 mm, hence revit does actual conversion. 

It will be very helpfull if there is a settings where can change the conversion ratio in revit.

thanks.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 7:49:45 PM | How to set custom unit conversion value

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


I understand that we have a language problem but please read again.

This is NOT a conversion problem.  Revit does not covert dimensions as you are asking for it to do.  Conversions using a single unit can be very inaccurate because the error is accumalative and that is what you are trying to do.  Revit's dimension is the total length to the nearest decimal place (or inches/feet) that you specify. SO don't think of this as 1" = 25 .... what is it for 60"=?mm

 

FORGET CONVERSIONS!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 17, 2014 at 10:27:32 AM | WWHub

#11

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2014-07-16 14:49:45

"

I understand that we have a language problem but please read again.

This is NOT a conversion problem.  Revit does not covert dimensions as you are asking for it to do.  Conversions using a single unit can be very inaccurate because the error is accumalative and that is what you are trying to do.  Revit's dimension is the total length to the nearest decimal place (or inches/feet) that you specify. SO don't think of this as 1" = 25 .... what is it for 60"=?mm

 

FORGET CONVERSIONS!

"

Many Thanks for tryig to understand me about units and conversion. Now I understand to ignor cinversuions. Your tips will help me to doing projects. when i set to the nearest at 6" then all is OK. 

Many thanks again for tour help.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can a Linked file be tagged in a host project to indicate the unit Type?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 15, 2021 at 9:12:21 AM

0

Unit tolerance

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jan 21, 2010 at 11:12:10 PM

10

Why not use nested families for multifamily unit types?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 7, 2017 at 4:09:34 PM

3

Multi Unit buildings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 6, 2005 at 7:41:00 AM

1

How can I freeze groups?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 3:06:39 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1623971

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.2571

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights