RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

260 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Top rail offset

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 14, 2014 at 7:10:03 PM | Top rail offset

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


My top rail was nicely centered on my railings but I needed to move over the baluster...and so I have adjusted my baluster to center it up, but the top rail moved over in response to that. I can't seem to find the place to adjust the top rail sideways to also bring it back in line with my railings and baluster. 

anyone know where that is?



Attached Images

132781_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 7:37:37 AM | Top rail offset

#2

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hi

hope this will help u

if you really must, you can:

edit/open the TOP RAIL profile family

add an offset parameter. then you can adjust the offset value by editing the type property

Edited on: Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 2:38:22 AM



Edited on: Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 2:38:44 AM

Attached Images

132800_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 10:50:23 AM | Top rail offset

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You have that "Offset" parameter when you edit rails

 



Attached Images

132803_rail.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 12:06:33 AM | Top rail offset

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


No you dont typhoon. the top rail is not in the list of railings to be offset, it is its own thing now. I think the above post is the only way to do it now. 

also, how did you draw a railing that has no "top rail" 

Edited on: Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 7:07:06 PM



Edited on: Tue, Jul 15, 2014 at 7:10:20 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 1:11:17 PM | Top rail offset

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Warchitect,

You can still use the guard only railings where the top rail is not skecthed seperately.  Isn't that what you should be using here?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:10:42 PM | Top rail offset

#6

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Ah. didnt realize that I could choose "none" as a top rail. OK. but once I do that, this warning comes up and kills my balusters. :-(

can you tell me why? What top reference are they referring to that affects the balusters?

Edited on: Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 12:14:32 PM



Edited on: Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 12:15:03 PM

Attached Images

132868_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:15:44 PM | Top rail offset

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Check the top and bottom references for your ballusters.... I think that since you are deleting the handrail, you will need a new top rail.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 21, 2017 at 3:17:15 PM | Top rail offset

#8

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Guys, a little late, but just in case: what you have to do in that situation is not to use top rail but "handrail 1 or 2" that have offset parameter and of course set the balusters to top to that rail. Handrails 1 and 2 are different families so you must have them configured. And if you want to move the balusters along the handrail, configure them as "supports" not as balusters, and include them in the handrail parameters.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 21, 2017 at 4:14:51 PM | Top rail offset

#9

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 23 Votes


@Warchitect fyi, top rail lateral offset parameter it’s called Hand Clearance.



Attached Images

154853_top_rail.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Baluster Top Offset Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2016 at 2:43:40 PM

4

2015 use baluster per tread on stair (with no top rail?)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 9:50:57 PM

3

Rail Top Rail vs Handrail 1

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 26, 2013 at 3:58:49 PM

0

How do I change the top rail profile in Revit 2015?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 28, 2017 at 12:54:29 PM

4

Stair Rail extending through Balister

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 20, 2007 at 9:59:06 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1668661

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4216

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights