RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> What is the true Minimum machine spec for a BIM Engineer?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 12:29:00 PM | What is the true Minimum machine spec for a BIM Engineer?

#1

gthompson


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 3, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


So what is the real minimum system spec for professional BIM Engineers?

 

I'm a structural engineer at a company who is an early BIM adopter here in the U.K. We've done a few projects now using Revit and Fastrak as tools and are focused on using BIM as a procedure. 

 

However the computers we use are slow. The boss has been told they are up o the minimum spec for running these programmes in the past and its true you can turn on and use these programmes to some degree but they run slow and glitchy and we have strange problems like lines not aligning when importing CAD files. 

 

So what is the truth? As a BIM software user I wouldn't hesitate to break the bank on a machine if I was setting up but what should a good employer be providing his Revit users with?

 

Below is my current machine spec;

 

[URL=http://s272.photobucket.com/user/Gavin_Thompson/media/SystemSpec_zpsd67c5a08.jpg.html][IMG]http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj163/Gavin_Thompson/SystemSpec_zpsd67c5a08.jpg[/IMG][/URL]


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 1:22:42 PM | What is the true Minimum machine spec for a BIM Engineer?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Autodesk publishes a "minimum" spec.  and in most cases the minimum will work.  "Slow" computers is not an adequate description of any problems.  That can be caused by poor machines, slow networks, over modeling, too much CAD and poor user processes. 

 

SInce you are looking at converting to Revit, we know you will probably still want to incorporate CAD.  You need to do some research here on best practices on how to do this because doing it wrong can defeat your acceptance of Revit.

 

Here are a few of MY rules:

  1. Always link CAD instead of importing if it is used as background or as is.
  2. When linking CAD, link in seperate worksets so they can be turned off.
  3. If CAD is imported - never hide it when no longer wanted.  DELETE IT!  It is near impossible to find if hidden.
  4. If CAD is to be imported, edit the CAD deleting all unused items and layers by wblocking only what you want with a new base point.
  5. NEVER -  NEVER - NEVER explode CAD in your project file.  If you want the linework, import and explode in a junk project, cleanup Revit project, convert all linework and hatches to your Revit standards, delete all callouts, dimensions, tags and leaders and replace with standard Revit items.
  6. Try not to import CAD into REVIT families.  Make it all Revit.  (Obviously 3D CAD / sketchup imports in families must remain as CAD).

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 1:32:51 PM | What is the true Minimum machine spec for a BIM Engineer?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Read this "BEST PRACTICES" from AutoDESK - It includes system requirements:

http://download.autodesk.com/us/revit/revit_performance/autodesk_revit_2014_model_performance_technical_note.pdf


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

BIM Coordinator

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 7:30:52 PM

1

e-Spec evaluation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:56:01 PM

3

Best computer setup for Revit 2001

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Mar 1, 2011 at 8:17:14 PM

1

Revit is now 4D BIM, or is it?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 12:27:50 PM

1

Why Can't My Computer Complet A Rendering

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Apr 16, 2010 at 2:56:20 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1651426

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1741

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights