RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

439 Users Online (252 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Array Parameter within Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 12, 2014 at 9:49:42 AM | Array Parameter within Family

#1

Shatner86


active
Shatner86 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 24, 2012
2 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Hi All,

I've had a read through some of the postings but can't seem to find anything that's the same as mine. So I'm concluding that I'm likely using an array command and parameter when I should be using something else. 

Basically, I'm using a array parameter to add and subtract shelves and brackets (nested families as a model group) within a family. The parameter controlling quanitiy is a instance parameter. It's really basic but it works great.

However the issue is that I can't set the array parameter to 1 (affectively telling the array NOT to add another model group of nested families (so not to preform a array)).

So I basically can't have a single shelf, I must have a minimum of 2 within this family.

 

Is there another method I should I have used instead of "Array"? Or is there something i'm missing?

 

Thanks for your time and assistance.

 

Revit 2014

Furniture Family template used


-----------------------------------

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather to become a man of value"

-Albert Einstein

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 7:19:10 PM | Array Parameter within Family

#2

osufuzzy


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 11, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


It has been a while since I have done an array, but if I remembering right, you should be able to put an IF formula ahead of the array.  that IF the length < X, 1, (array formula).

 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 6, 2014 at 2:29:55 PM | Array Parameter within Family

#3

Shatner86


active
Shatner86 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 24, 2012
2 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Hi osufuzzy,

 

Sorry taken me so long to get back to you. I'm been a bit under pressure to deliver recently, finally got some breathing room to experiment with this family again.

 

I tried entering in the parameter you suggested but in truth I don't really understand what the formula you put down is actually saying.

 

Basically, I would like the shelving family to be able to able to add "model group" when the number of shelves input is altered. So I have an array paramerter set to a spacing of 400mm, and the number of 'arrays' is controlled by a instance parameter. so the input works from 2 onwards, but when the user puts in "1" the family dies as its basically being told not to do an array.

 

I'm thinking array is not the way to go due to this. maybe some visibility controllers would work better?

 

Shatner86


-----------------------------------

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather to become a man of value"

-Albert Einstein

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2014 at 6:23:23 AM | Array Parameter within Family

#4

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hope this simple family will help u on how to achieve what u require.

single layer = not doing array

multiple layer = will do an array based on the No of Layer input

No of Layer = array value (should be always 2 or more)

 



Edited on: Thu, Aug 7, 2014 at 1:29:19 AM

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2014 at 1:25:09 PM | Array Parameter within Family

#5

Shatner86


active
Shatner86 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 24, 2012
2 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Hi Ronmalit,

 

Thank you for the family that you uploaded, although it was not quite what I was after it gave me the solution. Basically I used IF parameter to control the visibility of two model groups (instead of the not function), one model group being a "single" shelf and the second being the "multiple" which is controlled by the array parameter. 

 

Thanks alot for the help. Happy to have that family finally working!

Shatner86


-----------------------------------

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather to become a man of value"

-Albert Einstein

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Centering an Array Parameter within a Family (Wall Based)

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 10:06:22 PM

3

Array Distance Parameter

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Apr 11, 2019 at 1:53:57 PM

2

Array Parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 4:18:05 PM

4

Radial Array in a Family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 1:56:12 AM

2

visibility parameter for array group?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 11, 2007 at 8:11:24 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1465324

Objects:

20526

Forum Posts:

150602

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7449

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights