RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

91 Users Online (32 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 1:51:19 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#1

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


I have a uni assignent due and need this to work Sad

I have a Revit model which has a sketchup model linked/imported as the context. So i export my revit file as an artlantis file using the artlantis plugin. Then i open it up in artlantis and only 1 building from the sketchup model is showing the rest isnt. (my revit model is showing up fine)

 

I dont know if anyone knows of a solution, i know its a specific question.

 

Artlantis is a rendering program which i have used before to import revit models into. The linked sketchup model is screwing things up.

I have tried to import the sketchup model into the revit model instead of linking it, but still no difference.

 

Is there a way of making the sketchup model part of the revit model somehow... maybe a layer or something?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 8:13:48 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#2

HKicsak


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Did you try maybe binding the link in revit? This adds the linked file to the revit model- it can severely impact performance and model size though, so it may make it harder to work with in Artlantis.

(select the link and there should be an option to bind the link in the Modify panel)


-----------------------------------

Using Revit2014, dragging the rest of the company with me from AutoCAD2008. When will the whining stop?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 8:48:51 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#3

Johnzo142


active

Joined: Fri, May 8, 2009
47 Posts
No Rating


You could also try inserting the sketchup model into a Revit family first and then inserting that family into the Revit file.



Edited on: Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 3:49:31 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 10:02:23 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#4

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


By binding the link to revit do you mean go to manage links and selecting them and clicking import ? I've tried saving the sketchup model as a family then tried opening it in artlantis but no luck.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 11:01:56 AM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#5

HKicsak


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


I think there's some terminology confusion here. Are you linking or importing the SU file into Revit? Importing makes the file an editable part of the revit model, bringing in lineweights, line styles, layers, etc. You may need to be importing the file so that Artlantis will read it. 

As far as you saying you tried opening the family through Artlantis, I believe Johnzo142 meant for you to insert the family into Revit first and then open the entire model through Artlantis. It doesn't sound like you've tried that.

Bind link only works for 2 Revit files, I did not realize that it wouldn't work for linking CAD- but that makes sense.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit2014, dragging the rest of the company with me from AutoCAD2008. When will the whining stop?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 12:32:21 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#6

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply, but i have already tried making the sketchup model a family and then importing the family into my revit file and then into artlantis. Likewise i have also tried importing and linking the sketchup model into my revit file and still no luck.

Cant think of anything else, guess it cant happen. Ive tried sketchup model on its own and revit on its own they both work... zzz


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 12:43:49 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#7

HKicsak


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Again, I think there's terminology mix-ups. You imported the family into the revit model? Why didn't you load it and place it?


-----------------------------------

Using Revit2014, dragging the rest of the company with me from AutoCAD2008. When will the whining stop?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 12:54:48 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#8

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


The sketchup model has too many faces and edges to be made into a massing then loaded into the revit file, i will try with a 3d warehouse component i have imported into my revit from sketchup, will get back to you in a sec


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 1:12:14 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#9

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


FML IT WORKED! now how would i go about importing the sketchup model. Will i have to break it up into a number of mass families?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 1:18:06 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#10

HKicsak


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Breaking it down into multiple pieces may make it easier to deal with in the long run anyways- the extra effort might be worth it.

There's also options within SU to purge and I believe theres also extensions to minimize extra faces and points.

(Window- Model Info- Statistics- Purge Unused)


-----------------------------------

Using Revit2014, dragging the rest of the company with me from AutoCAD2008. When will the whining stop?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 1:20:04 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 305 Votes


Sketchup models can be placed directly into families where if a cuttable family, then the sketchup cuts.

Sketchup can also be directly imported into Revit.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 1:23:59 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#12

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


I will give it a go. its a context model so might have to cut parts of it off... im not too familiar with sketchup, can i create a place and trim everything outside the plane?

 

Thankyou so much for your help. appreciate it so much


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 2:11:18 PM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#13

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


So this is what ive tried, the cafe which i created as an in-place mass, worked in artlantis. The large sketchup model which i couldnt create as an in-place mass because of its size, i made it by created a new generic model and loading it into the revit file. The sketchup model failed to show up in artlantis. so basically means i have to find a way to get the sketchup model to be loaded into my revit model by using the in-place mass....why is this so hard.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:26:28 AM | PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

#14

mrnavi


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 8, 2013
5 Posts
No Rating


For future reference in anyone ever has the same problem, unlikely because i dont know too many people who use artlantis.

 

The best way to go about it is open your revit model in artlantis, make the sketchup model an artlantis object (import skp file in artlantis, tweak it, set the origin, then export as atlo which is artlantis object). Save it into the artlantis library, restart artlantis and it will appear in the object list where you saved it. then just place it as you would with any other object. You cant edit materials though i dont think which dsnt really matter for me. fk yes!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Artlantis 6.5 for Revit has arrived!

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Feb 1, 2017 at 4:48:31 PM

0

Revit Building 9.1/Artlantis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 8:10:05 AM

1

artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 3:22:58 PM

11

Revit Architecture 2009 Artlantis 2.0 Exporter - problem with toposurfaces

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 20, 2014 at 6:30:50 PM

2

Artlantis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 11:43:56 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

948522

Objects:

18290

Forum Posts:

146135

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1648

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights