RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

195 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> In-place mass/toposurface intersection

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 1:29:50 AM | In-place mass/toposurface intersection

#1

Domenico89


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 5, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi everyone,

I'm designing a site model 1:1000 for my architectural thesis. I've done the toposurface and now I am sketching the 3d model of the buildings with the in place mass(they are a lot mor ethan 1000). i would ask if it is possible, as the site is with great slope, to insert the masses(now all at the same level) at the correct intersection with the topography. the only solution I found is cutting out the building contour line from the toposurface entering in the edit toposurface mode, coping thevalue of the lowest points of the cutted topography and then pasting it as an elevation for the masses....but it is a long way for that much buildings...do you know some faster ways? Thank you so much!!! (the version used is 2014)

Regards



Attached Images

131884_Screenshot_2014-06-05_03.27.46.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2014 at 6:32:57 PM | In-place mass/toposurface intersection

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


To cut topography, you can split it or you can use pads.  I would assume you use pads. 

Why would you model masses then try to place them.  Why not model the mass where it needs to be.  You can create the pad then use that surface as your work plane.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 4:23:46 PM | In-place mass/toposurface intersection

#3

Domenico89


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 5, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok thanks, I did it!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface into Conceptual Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 17, 2014 at 7:19:08 AM

2

Sweeping Solid In-Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 8:30:38 AM

7

A toposurface problem?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Sep 18, 2006 at 2:16:10 PM

4

Creating a solid mass from a toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 21, 2012 at 8:37:32 PM

0

In-Place Mass Wirefram

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 2:47:32 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1794573

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4962

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights