RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

45 Users Online (44 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Vertical reveals

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, May 30, 2014 at 5:05:17 PM | Vertical reveals

#1

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


I'm running into a bit of a problem, and looking for the light at the end of the tunnel.

I have a project with a few horizontal reveals (defined as part of the wall type) in a wall that spans 3 floors. I need to put intermittent vertical reveals that align with the window openings, but don't span all the way through. I can limit the length of the vertical reveal (from reveal to reveal - 2' above and 2' below the window, but as soon as I move it into position, it expands and runs the entire height of the wall. If I then try to cut it back, it works with me until I cut it back below the top window. As soon as that happens, it wants to delete itself ("Could not create Reveal. Failed to cut wall." and "Could not create Reveal. Two wall sweeps are overlapping.").

 

Maybe it's just me, but this sounds rather screwy. Am I missing something or is there another (better) way to create a vertical reveal with gaps in the middle?


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2014 at 7:36:28 AM | Vertical reveals

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


To create gaps in the middle, you need two reveals... yes, they overlap until you drag an end back.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2014 at 8:31:18 AM | Vertical reveals

#3

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I understand that I need 2 reveals, but my point is that I can't shorten a vertical reveal to the height that I need it to be at - on a 45' tall wall, I need it to be about 12'. As soon as I try to do it, it gives me an error (or rather two, the ones I posted) and Revit wants to delete the shortened reveal.


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2014 at 8:45:22 AM | Vertical reveals

#4

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I understand that I need 2 reveals, but my point is that I can't shorten a vertical reveal to the height that I need it to be at - on a 45' tall wall, I need it to be about 12'. As soon as I try to do it, it gives me an error (or rather two, the ones I posted) and Revit wants to delete the shortened reveal.


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2014 at 8:52:49 AM | Vertical reveals

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I'm not sure if this is the issue or not because I didn't test it:

Is your wall sketched to a higher elevation than its intial limits or is it extended by attaching the top to a plane, roof or floor?

 

Please post an image so we can see what the problem looks like.  This is not a Revit typical behavior.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2014 at 10:50:45 AM | Vertical reveals

#6

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Finally have some breathing time. I ended up masking the offending parts of the reveals and photoshoping them out of the renderings. But now I can finally provide pictures.

Step 1: Introduce vertical reveal

Step 2: Adjust vertical reveal to desired height

Step 3: Move reveal into position - reveal extends back out to edges of windows.

Step 4: If I resize past the window, I get the error messages (the second one says "Could not create Reveal. Two wall sweeps are overlapping). An "OK" answer seems to generate an invisible reveal - turns blue when mouse is over but is not visible otherwise.

 

Seems to me that's not the normal way for them to work. I could mask, but that's not really BIM.



Attached Images

132031_Step1.JPG132031_Step2.JPG132031_Step3.JPG132031_Step4.JPG

-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 19, 2014 at 11:23:12 AM | Vertical reveals

#7

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Bump... anybody?


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 19, 2014 at 12:27:06 PM | Vertical reveals

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I was out when you posted your images.

Your problem may be process.  Try placing the reveal then adjusting - 2 step process - not 4.

It appears in the last image that the top of the missing area is possibly in a horizontal reveal.  Thus nothing to host that portion.  Try flipping the reveal with the flipper tool.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 19, 2014 at 7:12:11 PM | Vertical reveals

#9

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Actually this is a very annoying bug. It doesn't matter what I do, as soon as I put it in line with the window, it extends to the last window. I'm working at the top window, and I shortened it so the bottom is about a foot higher than the window. As soon as I move it into position, it extends to the top of the lowest window. If I move it away from the window, it reverts to its short version.

 

Crazy. I guess it'll have to be masking and photoshop. At least 2015 has squiggly lines... :/


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 6:59:22 AM | Vertical reveals

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I think there may still be other issues that we have not addressed.  A simple project with this wall / reveal and window and nothing else would be good.  Can you post that?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 11:30:55 AM | Vertical reveals

#11

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Attaching the wall with the offending reveal. Hopefully this clears things up.

 

(Had to zip it up as it's over the 2Mb limit.)


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 11:33:22 AM | Vertical reveals

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


No file....

If you copy the wall with sweep and window to a blank file and purge all, it will post here just fine.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 11:41:29 AM | Vertical reveals

#13

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


I was trying to edit my post... anyway, I couldn't get it under 2Mb limit even after erasing everything else and purging. I've shared it here: http://a360.co/1m4a6vM


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 11:43:13 AM | Vertical reveals

#14

SBme


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


I was trying to edit my post... anyway, I couldn't get it under 2Mb limit even after erasing everything else and purging. I've shared it here: http://a360.co/1m4a6vM


-----------------------------------

System: Revit 2014 (update release 2) on Quad-Core Thinkpad w/ 64-bit Win7 & 8Gb Ram.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 20, 2014 at 11:59:07 AM | Vertical reveals

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


So what's the problem here?  It appears to work as you would want it to.



Attached Images

132253_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Precast panels and vertical reveals

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 9:38:52 AM

8

Vertical wall reveals

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 21, 2006 at 4:54:55 PM

0

Vertical Reveals for Running Bond Pattern

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2009 at 8:20:46 AM

8

REVEAL QUESTIION

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 9, 2005 at 5:07:49 PM

4

Creating a wall type with vertical sweeps/reveals/??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 8, 2008 at 10:25:16 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

2010039

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3283

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights