RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

326 Users Online (164 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 28, 2006 at 3:38:08 PM | I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#1

Rugrat


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 4, 2005
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Is there an easy way to do this without getting into a major undertaking?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 28, 2006 at 4:09:39 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Assuming you are not talking about a model linked into a seperate site project, then go to elevation view or any view you can see all the levels, dimension the levels and lock the dimensions, change level 0'-0" to 100'-0" and everything should move up. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 28, 2006 at 4:15:20 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#3

Rugrat


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 4, 2005
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


It is even easier than that. The help menu is wrong. It leads you to the wrong place. If you set your level properties to Shared, then go to the Tools menu, there is a flyout from Project Position/ Orientation. Click on Relocate project. The Command works just like move, but everything in your project moves to the new position. You can move everything at once to anywhere. Thanks Post edited on 2006-02-28 10:59:25

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 4, 2006 at 10:21:54 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#4

medmonds


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 19, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


How does this work with huge Revit files that have tons of linework, notation, all the CD sheets setup, etc? Is there any danger that some stuff will not move?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 4, 2006 at 10:27:46 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Use the relocate project tool should be fine. There is no chance of it effecting any of your views. All its doing is relocating the co-ordinate system rather than moving the building...

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 7, 2006 at 10:03:45 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#6

mhildebrandt


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 16, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


I need to do the same thing (switch levels from 0-0 to 100-0) but I want to keep it so spot elevations on my topo read as their true elevation. Is this possible? When I relocate, the topo elevations get 100 added as well. My levels are set as project levels.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 9, 2006 at 12:55:58 AM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#7

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Yes this is possible. You can have levels set as shared or project (located in their properties). This enables you to have you levels report starting at RL 0 for instance whilst your topo contours still report the appropriate real world elevation.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Apr 9, 2006 at 5:34:27 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#8

mhildebrandt


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 16, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


Yah, I know about shared vs. project levels, but how do I get Level 1 to read as 100 instead of 0? Relocating the project alters the shared coordinate system, leaving my Level 1 as 0-0 and adding 100 to my spot elevations. This is the opposite of what I want to do. Is there a way to shift the project coordinate system? I've tried locking the levels together and then typing in 100 for level 1 but this floats the building 100 ft in the air.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 9, 2006 at 11:30:18 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


In your spot elevations and you levels there are settings to change whether its uses the shared elevation or the project elevations. Switch them around as required. Spot Elevation-->Properties-->Elevation Origin... Level-->Properties-->Elevation Base...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 10, 2006 at 2:11:47 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#10

mhildebrandt


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 16, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the help. I think I'm not being clear. My spot elevations are shared elevations, and my levels are project elevations. The spots are working correctly right now and Level 1 reads 0-0. Our firm standard, however is for level 1 to read as 100-0. Is there a simple way to change the default value for level 1?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 11, 2006 at 2:30:13 AM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#11

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Can't you just create a new level type for level 1 only that uses the shared levels instead of the project level...

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 1, 2006 at 9:02:19 PM | RE: I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#12

mattchu


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 7, 2004
22 Posts
No Rating


That changes the level to read the elevation of the toposurface which in my case is 5410'-0". and I want it to read 100'-0". Am I misunderstanding what you're saying?

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 12, 2010 at 1:03:55 AM | I need to change my building levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

#13

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Matchu, give this a shot and see if it helps: 

 

http://revittotd.com/06/340

 

Let me know if you have any questions. 


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Change 0'-0" MAIN LEVEL to 100'-0"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 23, 2006 at 12:40:49 AM

4

Changing Levels from 0'-0" to 100'-0"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 7:07:48 PM

3

Change Base Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 6, 2014 at 5:11:08 PM

6

Printing without title block and to 1"=100'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 8, 2005 at 10:58:39 PM

1

"Rule of thumb" for file saving

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 10:49:51 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1651740

Objects:

22100

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7327

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights