RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 1:44:01 PM | importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

#1

agdjdoel


active

Joined: Fri, May 12, 2006
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


when i received a cad file from an architect, with there layers system and x-refs and all. I usually link that file into my Revit model. 

 

But I always have a problem with the layers not all showing up. Yes, I do get the proxi crap to turn to 1 or 0. but it doesn't matter. there walls never show up. 

Why is this happening espeacially since they are both Autodesk products. You would think that they would talk to each other nicely. 

What am i missing here that the cad file don't show up completely?

we are both using 2014. I am in Revit 2014 and they are in AutoCAD 2014. 

anybody??


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 1:52:57 PM | importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


It could be that you have model elements hiding the import - like floors.  Change your view to wireframe and see if that helps.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 10:53:23 PM | importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Setting the view range to' unlimited' may also help along with wireframe visibility. I'd open the DWG and do some poking around too. Maybe even flatten it.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 9:05:33 PM | importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

#4

agdjdoel


active

Joined: Fri, May 12, 2006
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks

 

it seem it is a little bit of both. 

The flatten command in autocad doesn't work really well.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing CAD to REVIT (vs. 2014)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:03:43 PM

3

REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 25, 2006 at 3:37:21 AM

3

Importing 3D CAD Files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 9:29:30 PM

1

Importing Cad Files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 31, 2009 at 1:36:59 PM

2

import cad to revit - missing layers in revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 8, 2015 at 4:11:14 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1668408

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5316

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights