RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (82 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit - Specify Coordinates at Point

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 21, 2014 at 10:56:50 AM | Revit - Specify Coordinates at Point

#1

Rams


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
128 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


I am using command (Specify Coordinates at Point) to relocate my project to a specific set of coordinates - usually if i set one point then all coordinates comes ok, however in one of the project there is difference.

Is it bcoz of angle from project north to true north?

Please advise how to get accurate coordinates as drawings from survey department seems to be correct

 

Thanks in advance


-----------------------------------

Now on the implementation stage....

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 21, 2014 at 12:26:37 PM | Revit - Specify Coordinates at Point

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Watch this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BigvY4LT-RI


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 23, 2014 at 3:09:27 PM | Revit - Specify Coordinates at Point

#3

Rams


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
128 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Dear WWHUB - Thanks, i got some success.

Now the challenge is that survey drawing is in meter unit. When i link same in new Revit project then coordinates are ok, however not in actual project.

Actual project model was started in MM so dont know the right way to adjust coordinates in that file. I am new for coordinates world so please help

Thanks in advance,

Rams 


-----------------------------------

Now on the implementation stage....

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 23, 2014 at 3:13:23 PM | Revit - Specify Coordinates at Point

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


All units can be set in Revit for project and seperately for annotative elements.  Change the units of what you need accordingly.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

specify coordinates at a point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 4, 2005 at 5:56:17 AM

1

Survey Point and UTM coordinates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 20, 2016 at 8:50:02 PM

1

Shared Coordinates Published Incorrectly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2016 at 12:44:07 AM

5

Project Base Point

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 11:24:59 AM

3

Aquiring Coordinates

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 4:22:37 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1839669

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152038

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5591

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights