RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

41 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 7, 2014 at 1:42:18 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#1

frebeccal


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I created a property line and then added the toposurface points of various elevations in the site plan. When I go to the 3D view of the site, the topography is completely flat with only the topography lines showing up. Even when I render the view, my site appears completely flat. (see attached pictures) I am using the Student/Educational Revit 2014. How can I fix this? 

 



Attached Images

130398_testsite.rvt2014-Apr-0711-33-14AM-0003d_1.png130398_site_plan_view_of_topography.png130398_3D_view_of_topography.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 7, 2014 at 1:45:30 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Hard to say we don't have enough information from you.  Property lines don't matter.  The only thing that matters is the points elevations.  If you only have a couple inches difference between your lowest point and your highest you aren't going to see a big difference (if at all) when looking at it from far away.  You could test it by putting some points way below or above your other points to make sure you are doing it correctly.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 7, 2014 at 2:48:17 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


If you add a section box to the view and it cuts your topo, you will get cut "sides" to your topography with earth hatch and that will help you see the slope.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 9:58:05 AM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#4

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


what are the units of the drawing and is the contour the same units?

i.e. not a decimal point issue when inputting the point levels perhaps?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 7:58:18 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#5

frebeccal


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


All of the units are in feet/inches. The elevation points range from 0" to 10" and the terrain appears completely flat on both the 3D view and the section view (see attached picture) .



Attached Images

130476_Section_View.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 8:15:32 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#6

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


how about posting the topo so we can see the level points and values.

we could then duplicate the plan on our computer and see if we get same issue.



Edited on: Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 8:16:31 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 8:26:42 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#7

frebeccal


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I do not have a specific site for this project, so I do not have specific topography values. I've been using this program for a few months now and made all of my topography in the same way and never had this problem before. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 8:39:39 PM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#8

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


how did you cut a section if you dont have the site?

is it a cad import? all drawn in 2d perhaps



Edited on: Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 8:40:35 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 9, 2014 at 7:45:45 AM | Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


This is not a problem because Revit is showing you exactly what you have.

First view - plane 3D, second view section box - left on for you to see.



Attached Images

130488_Capture.PNG130488_Capture2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 7, 2017 at 3:04:47 PM | mansell5

#10

msage


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 16, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Quoting mansell5 from 2014-04-08 09:58:05

"

what are the units of the drawing and is the contour the same units?

i.e. not a decimal point issue when inputting the point levels perhaps?

"

Thanks for this, it was my problem Smile


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 8:58:49 AM

6

how to view a toposurface with thickness in a elevation ou in a 3d view??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 16, 2011 at 1:28:29 PM

6

Large Toposurface and File Size

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 29, 2008 at 10:15:18 AM

4

Simple Rectangular Toposurface Dividing Automatically... (Revit Arch 2014)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2014 at 11:10:06 AM

11

Using Survey Data to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 2:23:28 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1963654

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7530

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights