RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

127 Users Online (125 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 11:10:18 AM | Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions - Revit 2014

#1

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


I tried searching but didn't find anything to clear to my question.  I have some dimensions that measure (0'-0 1/2")  I want them to read (1/2")  how do I eliminate the zero feet and hopefully the zero inches?

 

Thanks for any help, this should be really easy, not sure what I am missing. I checked project settings, and the dimension style family but can't find any check boxes etc. or settings that apply to what I need.  Could it be a unit issue?



Edited on: Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 11:18:51 AM

Attached Images

130309_sadfsafa.jpg

-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 12:25:32 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


It is in your unit setup.



Attached Images

130310_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 12:32:27 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#3

jkirk88


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 12, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Manage>Project Units then you check off suppress 0. Always works for me.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 12:48:07 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


jkirk88,

 

Be careful.... Poject units might do the job but probably not.  Most of our annotations and dimensions don't use project unit but have their own settings.  We prefer project units to be to 1/256" for quality of the model but our dimensions don't use that setting for obvious reasons.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 12:53:08 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#5

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


Thanks a lot WWHUB for the prompt reply . That was it. I wasn't sure if I should defere away from "project" settings but your explaination makes sense. Accurate model to the 1/256" and then change the settings of the dims themselves.

 

thanks!


-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 1:04:02 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#6

jkirk88


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 12, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

You're correct but I read this post as a visual problem, nothing more. Also your screen capture is the exact menu that pulls up when I click project units.



Edited on: Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 1:07:59 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 1:07:01 PM | Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

#7

jkirk88


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 12, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

You're correct but I read this post as an visual problem, nothing more. Also your screen capture is the exact menu that pulls up when I click project units.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dimensions in feet and meters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 18, 2011 at 7:45:31 AM

3

Freezing edited dimensions in a revit family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 15, 2014 at 3:50:30 PM

2

Level Display (only) to decimal feet

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 10, 2014 at 11:00:01 PM

12

eliminate cut profile in section view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 12:23:27 PM

4

Rendering toposurface under 0 feet

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 6, 2006 at 2:19:20 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2004638

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152180

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1371

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights