RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 5:43:19 PM | Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

#1

mehdi944


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi everyone,

I'm working on some renovation project and I have a Point Cloud of that. The Architect wants to work on this project with Auto CAD. As a start point he needs some section cut of existing situation in CAD format. I inserted the point cloud in Revit and Started to make the sections and easily exported to CAD. But here is a problem, when I open the exported CAD file there is nothing on it, it is a blank black page and nothing showed up. My guess is because I didn't add any member, component and .... on top of the point cloutd in revit file, so CAD doesn't have any thing to recognize. Basically I think you can not export the point cloud to CAD. Hopefuly I'm wrong and i just missed some clicks and check marks.

That would be great if somebody help me, to find out how export the point cloud in CAD.

TNX. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 5:50:17 PM | Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


If it is just the pointcloud you can just insert it into AutoCAD, you don't export it from Revit.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 9:38:32 PM | Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

#3

mehdi944


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your fast respond,

But with Auto CAD you don't have ability to pick the points and there is a strong chance to be offset from actual location of members and component. The nice of Revit is you can pick the points and locations exactly base on your point cloud model.

The other issue is quality of point cloud in CAD which is far from quality in Revit and it makes the picking the points and objects harder. In cases that the accuracy is really matter, I think direct insert in CAD doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Point Cloud in Revit 2014 no longer working in Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 8:23:06 AM

2

Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 12:18:39 AM

9

Revit 2014 Point Cloud Plot Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 25, 2014 at 1:44:48 PM

1

Revit 2014 Point Cloud Benefits/limitations?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 24, 2013 at 1:00:13 PM

6

Revit Modeliing_Point Cloud.......

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Aug 8, 2011 at 11:27:48 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1458573

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150673

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.7825

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights