RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 2:39:32 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#1

seburne


active

Joined: Fri, May 10, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm having a problem where my buildings look like they are hovering over the topography, instead of sitting on it? Its a flat topo so should be alright, but as I say it hovers over a creates a shadow.I'm sure its something simple but never come accross this before. See the photo attached

 

Thanks for your help.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 2:41:47 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#2

seburne


active

Joined: Fri, May 10, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating




Attached Images

130260_3DView5.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 3:00:24 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Your topography is at the wrong elevation.....Your parking stripes are where your topography should be - correct?

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 4:01:20 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#4

seburne


active

Joined: Fri, May 10, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Correct, the topo is currently on Site level and need to be at GF level. Is the any way to change this without having to redraw the topo again?

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 4:16:37 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Just move it up in an elevation view


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 5:22:04 PM | Buildings 'hover over topo' in 2014?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


BTW - It really never should be at the floor level - correct? 

 

In our climate, it should be at least 8" below the grade floor then you grade up to the entrances.  Of course this means you need to model foundation walls.

 

You really should be showing this in the correct relationship.....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Detail Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 22, 2005 at 6:09:37 PM

0

Creating CD's from a file with several linked buildings?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Sep 18, 2006 at 2:33:23 PM

2

RPC's are not working in Revit Architecture 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 9:22:26 PM

6

REVIT 2014 - Still no 'Metal Deck' in Roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 18, 2013 at 6:20:27 PM

4

build topo after buildings

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Mar 3, 2006 at 9:17:19 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1491332

Objects:

21156

Forum Posts:

151137

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.5265

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights