RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

265 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> what is the easy to do toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 1:16:41 AM | what is the easy to do toposurface

#1

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


i got the survey plan from surveyor, i do not know how to use the toposurface? onho

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 2:20:33 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#2

razorback


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 2, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


Open up your site plan view then file import your topo dwg file, check the current view only. On the site design tab click toposurface then click use imported>>Import Instance then pick your imported dwg on screen then on the pop up dialog box you can just click ok then lastly click finish surface. Hope this helps....

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 5:02:29 PM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#3

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


Make certian that the drawing you received from the surveyor has the Z coordinates for the contours. Not always included. You can go into the drawing and maually set them, if necessary. Also, often the civil or surveyor's drawing will be in decimal units and your drawing will be in architectural units. I usually will take the surveyor's drawing and save it as a different name. Then I will change the units from decimal to architectural and then scale the drawing a 12 times for the unit conversion. Import as razorback describes and then majic happens. I still haven't gotten the 'Relocate Project' trick as yet. When you import topo, it will come in at actual grade levels while your project is usually set at 0' elevation. Relocating the project relocates the topo also, so you keep chasing the grades.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 11:24:34 PM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#4

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


it is help a little, but my topo does not look right... The highest point RL 50.00 should happen at the left hand side, and the lowest point is right hand side. the result is totally wrong. onho

Attached Images

topo01-3d.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 11:27:27 PM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#5

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


why8888, Can you post your original .dwg file from the surveyor?

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 26, 2006 at 11:53:21 PM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#6

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


Here is the original copy of dwg. file onho

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 12:16:10 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#7

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


Did you forget to attach the .dwg file? Notice there is a 2Mb limit on the file size.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 12:18:26 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#8

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


i am sorry that file it over 2mb. i can't attach onho

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 12:48:06 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#9

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


why8888, Try saving the file as a different name, delete all the extraneous layers except the contour data, purge the file then saveas again with the same file name. If necessary, zip the file and see if this reduces the file size. Saveas again removes all the historical data since the renaming.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 1:16:17 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#10

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


here you are

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 2:21:14 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#11

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


why8888, Your dwg file worked okay for me. The file you attached had no values for any of the Z coordinates, so I merely added the value you had as contour notes. I then copied the contours without text onto a clean and blank dwg file, changed the units to architectural and scaled the contours at 12X. There was some sort o white box to the right of your drawing that I couldn't get close to. It would disappear when I zoomed in and would move. I toggled the frames, thinking it may be an inserted image.

Attached Images

07b.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 2:27:59 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#12

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


why8888, Here is a larger version. I couldn't preview the previous attachment.

Attached Images

007b.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 4:52:04 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#13

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


thanks i will try it now. onho

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 5:35:31 AM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#14

why8888


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 12, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


i don't understand how you place the z-coordinate onho

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 2:44:07 PM | RE: what is the easy to do toposurface

#15

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


Open your surveyor's drawing in AutoCAD. Select a contour line and open the properties dialog box. Depending on the way you are setup, the 2nd section down should be GEOMETRY. About 3/4 down there will be a line named ELEVATION. There, to the right, you will be able to enter the elevation value of the contour line you selected. Do this for each of your contour lines. Your drawing may have this information entered already. I notice that often when I copy, paste, scale, etc. that the contour lines will lose these values and they need to be entered manually. Also, you may NOT have the option of ELEVATION, but will see X Y and Z coordinates where the Z coordinate is the value of the elevation. Simply enter your information there. Someone else may have a simpler method.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Toposurface-Extra lines that shouldn't be there. Image included

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 4:49:51 AM

4

Toposurface in Elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 6:51:06 AM

4

Toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 2:04:45 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1843213

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1735

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights