RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

209 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Ghost Phases

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:13:19 PM | Ghost Phases

#1

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi

 

Has anyone ever had this problem and if so a solution.

In a project we used to have 2 phases. We have combined everything into one phase "new construction"

And got rid of the other phases.

But there are still elements that have the old phase.

iS the only solution to change and each and every element to the correct phases.

Also for rooms how can we change all the rooms to the new current phase.

Right now we are just recreating the rooms. Counter productive?

 

If anyone has gone through this problem any help would be appreciated

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:21:02 PM | Ghost Phases

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


From your HELP

 

"When you combine phases, the selected phase is deleted. All elements with that phase value for their Phase Created and Phase Demolished properties update to show the new combined phase value.

To combine phases

  1. Click Manage tabPhasing panel (Phases).
  2. Click the number box adjacent to the phase to combine with another phase.
  3. Under Combine with, click Next or Previous.
  4. Click OK."

This is the correct way to remove a phase.  For example if you combine Phase 2 with Phase 1 everything that was assigned to Phase 2 will get reset to Phase 1 and Phase 2 will no longer exist.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:24:36 PM | Ghost Phases

#3

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


Thanks

But what if the team has already got rid of the phase a different way.

Like some views still have the previous phase on it with rooms and elements being on that phase.

How would I get those ones that were left behind to be put on those phases. But now the phase is no longer there. But still exists in just the rooms and components

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:36:57 PM | Ghost Phases

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Phases are not view related, they are project wide and assigned to elements.  You can set how phases are shown in views.  Your process did not get rid of phases, I think you only changed the assigned phase of certain elements.  Teafoe pointed out how you move all elements from one phase to another.  Follow those instructions.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:41:25 PM | Ghost Phases

#5

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi I attached 2 jpg.

One showing it say phases is phase 2 (res. south)

The other is the phases option.

Showing just new construction.

It still exists.

 



Attached Images

129849_Capture.JPG129849_Capture2.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:57:11 PM | Ghost Phases

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Well then we can't help you.  You didn't tell us how you altered your project and it sounds like you didn't do it according to how the HELP says to do it.  You said "... the team has already got rid of the phase a different way...."   We don't have a clue as to what they may have done.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 5:59:01 PM | Ghost Phases

#7

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


sorry

I just spoke to the team lead. They combined it the way that you were supposed to. And this still happened.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 7:04:50 PM | Ghost Phases

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


So is there still other information you have not told us? 

Do you have design options?

Are any of these elements in groups?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 7:28:47 PM | Ghost Phases

#9

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


HI

So there is 2 design options. Both of which do not have any of the elements in them.

ok so...

on the view when I change the phase to new construction the old one disapears from the options to put it back onto the old phase. And you can't change it back unless you undo everything.

This also happens when I change the schedule showing all the rooms that are in the phase to new construction.

When I try and change the room phase it is greyed out to saying the old phase is still there.

So all I want to do is take those rooms that are in the old phase move them to the new construction phase



Attached Images

129860_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 7:29:23 PM | Ghost Phases

#10

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


Also they are not in groups


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 7:32:27 PM | Ghost Phases

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Obviously you have all your updates installed....correct?  You are on 2014 Update 2 - correct?

 

If the above is true, then send your file to autodesk.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 7:36:20 PM | Ghost Phases

#12

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


Sure thing.

And yes it is all updated.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 24, 2014 at 10:08:46 PM | Ghost Phases

#13

JD24


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
22 Posts
No Rating


HI

 

Got a response from Autodesk on this issue.

And they have it being logged with their development team for a resolution in a future release.

So hopefully in the new Revit this will be fixed.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to delete Ghost Windows in the Model?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 7:56:19 PM

2

Windows below only show when Ghost Surfaces is turned on?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 2, 2012 at 10:44:00 PM

5

Capabilities to isolate phases

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Nov 28, 2006 at 11:43:02 AM

2

ghost callouts

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 11, 2006 at 12:20:33 PM

2

Demo Plan with multi phases

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 28, 2015 at 12:34:43 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779244

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2433

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights