RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

180 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> "instant" Schedules

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 9:34:56 PM | "instant" Schedules

#1

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Is there a way to automate the parameters that are included in a schedule, sio that everytime you create a new schedelu it already has those collumn biult into the schedule, without having to manual take out and remove, each new schedule?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 1:13:22 PM | "instant" Schedules

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


No you have to tell the schedule what you want to actually schedule.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 2:17:42 PM | "instant" Schedules

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Just copy a schedule.....

In other words, create a master schedule in your templates and copy that as many times as you need in a project..... Or just copy any other schedule that is close to what you need.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 9:26:02 PM | "instant" Schedules

#4

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I was thinking of going about it like that, but i'm making spool drawings, and assemblies isolate the views and the schedules all together, and does the schedules according to the assembly, and i'm not sure how that will affect the procedure i have going now. Doing it that way creates more questions, see where i am coming from?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 7, 2015 at 5:45:57 PM

9

Family Instant Parameter Constraints Offset

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 1, 2013 at 8:41:00 PM

5

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

Room Schedules: Using "Count" in Calculated Vaules....???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 10, 2010 at 7:02:21 PM

0

4D and 5D BIM

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 4:00:42 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1794547

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5909

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights