RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

97 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Export to CAD - Colors

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 4:21:42 PM | Export to CAD - Colors

#1

ml22


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 30, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I need to export to CAD for a government client.  Their color (lineweight) standards do not match Revit default.  How can I set the colors of exported objects by target lineweight?  Setting the colors layer by layer would take forever, given the number of layers in the CAD standard.

Also, is export color a moving target?  I opened a couple of PCP files from past exports and the lineweights for the colors seem to vary a lot.  I have always used the default (AIA) settings for exports.

Thanks in advance.

M


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 4:31:29 PM | Export to CAD - Colors

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


You will need to set up your layer mapping.  See your help

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-E1AE45C9-A7C1-4F99-A41A-204325AC8799 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 10:52:54 PM | Export to CAD - Colors

#3

ml22


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 30, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


Maybe I'm missing something, but it looks like I'd have to change the color for every layer.  Is there a way to assign the target color based on the weight Revit already assigns to the objects?

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 1, 2014 at 4:16:09 AM | Export to CAD - Colors

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


is it so hard to adjust this after you export in autocad? I know this and I could do it in like 1 hour (a ton of layers) you can just go through the list and asign the colors and even rename the layers to the (super anal) govt layer standards. I think this would be easier in ACAD than Revit. or am I missing something 

Edit: I guess if you had to do this over and over it might get old though...:-)



Edited on: Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 10:17:53 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 1:37:38 PM | Export to CAD - Colors

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 385 Votes


Just follow what Teafoe pointed you to.  It is an easy process and once it is done, you have it for all sheets.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Export to CAD

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jul 21, 2014 at 1:35:51 PM

3

Export Linework colors to DWG

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 14, 2016 at 5:04:12 AM

1

export two walls in two colors to Cad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 9:16:09 PM

1

I canĀ“t export from revit to cad.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 18, 2013 at 3:10:32 PM

1

Layer Exports Colors

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 1, 2009 at 7:49:31 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1897445

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152077

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 20.3491

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights