RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 1:32:35 AM | Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

#1

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I apologize in advance for how dumb this question may be, but I can't get the copy monitor to work for my grids and levels. My project is made from a few linked arch models and I have levels and grids in a core and shell model. I want to copy/monitor the grids and levels from the core and shell model to be used in tenant improvment model. The problem is that when I select the link through copy monitor, go to options, tell Revit not to reuse grids, select the grid, copy, see the monitor icon, but then I cannt modify the extents. When I finish I do not see a copied grid. I've tried all variations in the options menu within the copy monitor mode and same result. What am I missing? Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 1:29:18 PM | Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Somewhere your process is wrong.  Re-read your help on how to do this.

Copying Elements for Monitoring

especially:  Specifying Options for Copy/Monitor

.......this is your error I believe>>"... tell Revit not to reuse grids,"


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 5:35:45 PM | Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

#3

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


...hence my question. My process is outlined below with attached images. I'm still not getting duplicate grids and again I'm sorry if this is a dumb question, but reading the help has not proved helpful on my issue. Not sure why this isn't working still:

1) Copy/Monitor > Select Link

2) Under options for Grids; Unchecked Reuse Grids with same name and by default Reuse matching Grids set to "Don't Reuse."

3) Copy Multiple Objects > Little Finish. No Monitor icon displayed as indicated in help menu

4) Finish Copy Monitor > No new grid objects created.

I tested this process on a blank project and it works. Just not in this project I'm working on. Do you know why this might happen?



Attached Images

128991_Copy_Monitor02.png128991_Copy_Monitor03.png128991_Copy_Monitor04.png128991_Copy_Monitor05.png128991_Copy_Monitor06.png

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 6:26:57 PM | Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


So when did you actually pick the grids?  Pick copy then select the grids.....then finish.  The setups are just how to copy - not which ones.  You have to pick each one ...just use a crossing if you have many.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM | Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

#5

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


It works if I link it into a fresh project. I think there's something else going on in this model I inherited! Not a revit problem but a user problem. Thanks for your replies though. It was helpful to isolate some of these issues. Always thankful for this forum!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy/monitor problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 4:56:48 PM

0

Copy/Monitor Grids - can the edges move?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 2, 2011 at 4:51:59 PM

2

Copy Monitor Grids

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 2:20:16 PM

5

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

copy/paste components at different levels without loosing the lock with grids

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 16, 2011 at 9:50:00 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1649750

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.6278

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights