RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

60 Users Online (58 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Interrupted Guardrail with Continuous Handrail - Revit 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 11:11:50 AM | Interrupted Guardrail with Continuous Handrail - Revit 2013

#1

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I am trying to create a single railing that has a series of "framed" guardrail sections with 4" gaps between them, but a continuous handrail running across the gaps. I can't figure out how to model a gap between the guardrail sections AND have a continuous handrail. Please see the attached sketch. Thanks for the help!



Attached Images

128949_Stair_Sketch.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 11:49:27 AM | Interrupted Guardrail with Continuous Handrail - Revit 2013

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


When I have railings with similar problems, I use multiple railings in the same location.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 12:09:33 PM | Interrupted Guardrail with Continuous Handrail - Revit 2013

#3

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Can you please elaborate? Do you mean 2 railings drawn on top of each other (one guard rail only and one handrail only?) or staggered separate railing lines with breaks in them?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 12:16:31 PM | Interrupted Guardrail with Continuous Handrail - Revit 2013

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


In your case, maybe three or four or more railings.  One is the handrail only.  The others are individual guardrail sections.  I usually make one like the handrail, then copy that in place - same place and change that type to the guard and edit the sketch so it is the length I would need.  Copy/paste/edit again for each section.  Obviously, doing the copy paste allows for exact alignment but the offset from the sketch line for the guardrail needs to be more than the handrail offset.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Handrail Extension at Top of Stair

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 2, 2020 at 7:32:23 AM

3

Strategy for Continuous Handrail on Stair at multiple floor heights.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 5, 2016 at 4:15:03 PM

2

Stairs w/ Guardrail to Code

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 4, 2010 at 8:51:51 AM

1

Adaptive Railing with Handrails

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 9:11:18 AM

1

Starting a Rail on the stair landing.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 19, 2013 at 1:39:07 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1963268

Objects:

22843

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4319

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights