RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

188 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 7:22:21 AM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#1

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


I am unable to adjust the height of my rows on all my schedules.  When I click on a row, the adjust height button under modify remains grayed out.   Please see the attached image.  The columns are able to be adjusted tho...

 

Please help

Thanks

Veronica



Attached Images

128825_A_Schedule_Prob_REVIT.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 7:34:30 AM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#2

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


Also how do I eliminate doors that are not on the level I want the schedule for?

 

I want to be able to have just doors from level 3 - not level 1


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:57:31 AM | Fomatting Schedules??

#3

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


Ok Once  I put the schedule on a sheet  the rows were normal heights.  But now

 

1.  I want to hide some rows, but that isn't an option, (grayed out area)

2.  Also the schedule is so long, how do I cut it?  It wont fit on a page.

3.  None of my schedules are picking up ROOM Names - Do I have to manually out that in?

4.  Can I have the lettering be vertical on the title bar?

5.  Why are the schedule rows shortened before itis put on a sheet?

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 11:03:22 AM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#4

KimTaurus


active
KimTaurus Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
5 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


1. Hiding doors that are not on the level you want to schedule: Use a filter: in the schedule properties under Fields is a Filter tab.

Filter by: Level > Equals > choose your level. Or apply some other filter. You must first add "level" to the fields if you want to use this as a filter.

2. Cutting a schedule: put it on a sheet, select the schedule, halfway you'll see a "tilted Z" click on this and the schedule will cut in half. You can change the length of the sections and again "cut" a schedule into smaller pieces.

3. You have to add the rooms when selecting your fields. Left lower corner it says "Select available fields from" here you can chang it to " from/to Rooms" Now you can add roomnames to your schedules.

4. Don't know.

5. It's probably a Revit quirk.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 2:37:52 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


4.  2014 you can

5.  Column widths - row length is set in the sheet view, not the schedule view.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 2:53:13 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#6

KimTaurus


active
KimTaurus Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
5 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


4. To get a vertical heading: go to the properties of the schedule > Formatting > Heading Orientation > Vertical. Stadard in Revit this setting is horizontal. You won't see the changes when you open the schedule, you will see them when you put the schedule on a sheet.



Attached Images

128845_RCschedule.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 24, 2014 at 9:29:11 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#7

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


Hello Again here are the issues w/ formatting

 

2. Also the schedule is so long, how do I cut it? It wont fit on a page.

3. None of my schedules are picking up ROOM Names - Do I have to manually out that in?

4. Can I have the lettering be vertical on the title bar?

Hekko- about option number

#2.  I want to just put a portion of the schedule on my sheet.  I have cut it, but I cannot delete just a portion of it.  Is there a way to do this?  Sperate the and cut some of the scedule?

#3.  Please see the attachment.  It is has allowed room names, but it isn't picking up room names that were assigned on the floorplan. 

#4.  I tried your instructions, but I am still not able to get vertical lettering.

 

Thanks fr your help!

 

 

 



Attached Images

129050_Door_Schedxule.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 24, 2014 at 10:03:49 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Most of these questions have been answered many times.  Learn to search the forums.

#2 - Look at your schedule sort and use a number as a filter like 10 ... 1-10 in one schedule - duplicate same scedule but filter for > 10.

Your image is so small, we can't see anything.  If you have multiple rooms with the same number, then the room to will not work.

Show us the schedule properties where you tell revit where the room names are.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 7:58:54 AM | Fomatting Room Names Schedules

#9

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


hERE is a photo of the Sched. properties with rooms.  It is not picking up the individual room names on the schedule.  Thanks Veronica



Attached Images

129192_sCHED_rOOMS.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 9:15:04 AM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#10

KimTaurus


active
KimTaurus Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
5 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


For the rooms to be related to the doors, your doors will need a "Room Calculation Point", this gives the door a direction (from-to).

You an add this to your door, edit the family and select this property in the "Family Category and Parameters" Left top corner, symbol with the yellow folder.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 1:34:42 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


KimTauraus,

I'm sorry but you are incorrect.  Doors have always been associated with rooms and already have a to/from associated with them.  The to/from was determined by which side of the wall you placed the door from.  You then could change the swing if needed.  There is no need to change this setting on your door families and I would not recommend it.  Autodesk really obfuscated this when they introduced this concept and applied it to doors.  However, it is very worthwhile for other families.

 

In this posters case, they did not place there exterior doors correctly and the from room they are using does not exist .... it is outside.  They need to place these doors from the other side of the wall and flip the swing.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 5:36:59 PM | Rooms not Picked up in All Schedules

#12

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


hello,

 

I read the posts, but neither seems to work.  (although I didn;t try the room calculation)

Yet for all my schedules, furniture, window, door none of them are picking up rooms.  I have tried the to from but that hasn't worked.

Please help.

Thanks

Veronica


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 5:53:29 PM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Veronica, Sorry but something is wrong in your process.  If this problem is with one door and doors placed to this room on any wall don't show up, do you really have a room on one side of the door?

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 1:09:21 AM | Rooms not Picked up in All Schedules

#14

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


hello,

 

I read the posts, but neither seems to work.  (although I didn;t try the room calculation)

Yet for all my schedules, furniture, window, door none of them are picking up rooms.  I have tried the to from but that hasn't worked.

Please help.

Thanks

Veronica


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 1:15:29 AM | Fomatting Row Height in Schedules

#15

CinnamonBird


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 7, 2012
0 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


Attached is an image of my project, to see how the rooms are assigned.  In all my schedules the rooms are not being picked up.  - furniture, window and door schedules.  Why is that?  How can I get them to pick up room numbers?  See the above attachment to see the scedule layout. 

Thanks

Veronica



Attached Images

129224_Rooms.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Controlling the Row Height In Schedules

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 at 3:52:27 PM

0

Schedules formating

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Oct 27, 2014 at 6:38:13 PM

8

Help! Need control of schedule row spacing.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:26:11 PM

7

Margins/Row Heights in Schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 5:13:43 PM

1

Schedules. How do I avoid having a schedule row for every door, room & window?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2012 at 12:24:44 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1551100

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151400

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2863

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights