RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

262 Users Online (133 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> changing slab thickness gradually

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 15, 2014 at 9:24:13 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#1

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


greetings all ,

i am just a biggener in revit 

and i want to know how to connect two slabs with different thickness and same top level by a slab has linear variable bottom level as shown in the picuture attached ( how to do this section )



Attached Images

128770_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 6:03:04 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Did you try join?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 8:06:21 AM | changing slab thickness gradually

#3

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I DON'T KNOW HOW TO DRAW THE INTERMEDIATE SLAB (THAT HAS VARIABLE THICKNESS) .


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 9:00:53 AM | changing slab thickness gradually

#4

gprakash


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2009
49 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 

Did you try 'Slab edge' with that triangular profile?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 7:50:36 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#5

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


THANKS ALOT THIS ALREADY WORKED BUT I HAVE NOTICED THAT THE SLABS WERW NOT JOINED TO BEHAVE AS ONE BODY AND I DON'T KNOW WHY THE COLOR SEEM LIKE THIS ALTHOUGH I CHANGED THE SLAB EDGE'S MATERIAL TO MATCH WITH THE SLAB'S ONE , I MEAN IT MAY BE OK AS A DRAWING BUT AS ANALYTICAL MODEL , M NOT SURE ??????????????????



Attached Images

128816_SFS.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 7:11:34 AM | changing slab thickness gradually

#6

gprakash


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2009
49 Posts
No Rating


Slab edges generally cannot be assigned with analytical property.

 

Regarding Floors as per your sketch, there will be two analytical slabs around the floor boundary. If you need a single analytical boundary, then you may need to make a single floor with a void below the thinner slab area.

 

Cheers.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:37:21 AM | changing slab thickness gradually

#7

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


THANKS SO MUCH

BUT I NEED TO MAKE THEM ONE BODY AND THE PART OF SLAB EDGE TO BE RAFT SLAB LIKE WE DO IN REALITY

,AND IF I MAKE THE VOID AS U ADVISED ME I 'LL NOT HAVE GRADUAL TRANSITION BETWEEN THE TWO THICKNESSES.

CHEERS

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 6:33:20 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#8

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


use void blend


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:01:50 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#9

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


THANKS ALOT THIS ALREADY WORKED BUT I HAVE NOTICED THAT THE SLABS WERW NOT JOINED TO BEHAVE AS ONE BODY AND I DON'T KNOW WHY THE COLOR SEEM LIKE THIS ALTHOUGH I CHANGED THE SLAB EDGE'S MATERIAL TO MATCH WITH THE SLAB'S ONE , I MEAN IT MAY BE OK AS A DRAWING BUT AS ANALYTICAL MODEL , M NOT SURE ??????????????????



Attached Images

128866_SFS.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:08:56 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Your image file has error and we can't view it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:11:52 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#11

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


here u r Smile



Attached Images

128870_SFS.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:14:42 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


I don't believe these are the same material.   Material is not a name.  Bot item must point to the same exact material in your project.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:25:27 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#13

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


both r concrete cast in situ , but tell me how to make sure in steps please.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 8:41:10 PM | changing slab thickness gradually

#14

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Materials is pretty basic once you learn it.  Take a look in your help for steps.

 

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-0AA0E65D-55A4-4391-AA29-C53C06C048F4

 

They would be the same color if they were the same material so they are not.  You need to either look in your properties or under edit type to change the materials.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 19, 2014 at 5:32:58 AM | changing slab thickness gradually

#15

ahmedlabib


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 15, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


THANKS SO MUCH

BUT I NEED TO MAKE THEM ONE BODY AND THE PART OF SLAB EDGE TO BE RAFT SLAB LIKE WE DO IN REALITY

,AND IF I MAKE THE VOID AS U ADVISED ME I 'LL NOT HAVE GRADUAL TRANSITION BETWEEN THE TWO THICKNESSES.

CHEERS

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing wall thickness issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 4:07:14 PM

1

slab schedule

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 19, 2010 at 2:10:27 PM

4

Wall line thickness

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 26, 2005 at 10:47:35 PM

3

tagging slab level and thickness?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 4, 2009 at 11:58:43 PM

2

Suspended Slab problem

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 19, 2010 at 8:15:32 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1472754

Objects:

21050

Forum Posts:

151014

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.4636

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights