RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (63 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> DUMMY ROOM TAG

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 4:40:22 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#16

joenunez


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 16, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


WWHub, thanks for the summary. It was quite helpful and made since.


-----------------------------------

joenunez

Revit Architecture 2017 \ 

20170225_1515(x64)

Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 \ Xeon \ 20 GB RAM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 5:19:22 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#17

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Existing rooms are no longer "bound", once you demo the walls in an existing plan.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 5:47:50 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#18

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


formfunction

Test what I show you.  If you place the room before you demo the wall, it is bounded - it will tag and the view will show as I told you.  Is the room still bound correctly - no and so the room size/area will be incorrect for schedules.  If you need that to still work, then add a room separation line in existing and turn off the room separation for the wall being demoed.  So when you do that, it now screws up your new rooms.  Nope!  demo the room separation line in NEW phase .... did you know you can demo separation lines?   Now - everything works including schedules.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 6:01:28 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#19

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


I thought of that before I even asked someone on here to shar their  "dummy room tag."  Thanks anyway, the overlay workaround is still alot faster....my project has hundreds of rooms and so making little redundant seperator lines doesnt sound fun.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 6:17:23 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#20

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Only need them if you need areas..... which I doubt you do.  The tags still work.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 6:50:10 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#21

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Uh Yeah, existing  conditions and room areas are kind of important for schedules, etc on big projects?!

Should probably be something Autodesk fixes.  As I mentioned, I got my my answer about room tags issues in demo plans from one of the many forums that are dealing with this same problem.  

And of course, I am not the only Architect who is dealing with this via a workaround...so you can argue your points all you want...but I am happy with my solution for now.

WWHub, I don't understand why you can just admit that "workarounds" happen sometime.   


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 7:38:15 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#22

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Work around-s do happen sometimes.  BUT They are a pain for coordination and changes.  Revit is a great product because it solves that coordination issue most of the time. 

 

I HATE CHEATING - JUST GET IT DONE !  I have worked in this profession for almost 50 years and I know what problems that process creates.  I believe in trusting your model and I want any user that uses my model at a later date to be able to trust my model. Just changing a dimension (like people did all the time in CAD) can really be a problem.   Placing annotation lines over model element lines rather than using the linework tool is a real pain to see and fix.  Using filled regions and masking regions instead of using the model and cut profiles is also an issue. (I once found multiple instances of items like this all in the same place - a fix over a fix over a fix.... or so they thought)  Using fake tags that look just like real tags may not be the same sort of problem but it still is a terrible coordination issue.  Creating those, filling in the correct information is a coordination issue.

 

BTW - You say "....existing  conditions and room areas are kind of important for schedules..." so pay attention to your schedule phase.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 12:10:13 AM | WWHub

#23

manuel7


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 27, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2014-02-07 11:47:50

"

formfunction

Test what I show you.  If you place the room before you demo the wall, it is bounded - it will tag and the view will show as I told you.  Is the room still bound correctly - no and so the room size/area will be incorrect for schedules.  If you need that to still work, then add a room separation line in existing and turn off the room separation for the wall being demoed.  So when you do that, it now screws up your new rooms.  Nope!  demo the room separation line in NEW phase .... did you know you can demo separation lines?   Now - everything works including schedules.

"

Hi WWHub, i read it several times, but still i cant get rooms tags for the demolished rooms in a new construction phase (the original question from formfunction "...a way to tag those old spaces").


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 6:05:41 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#24

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


First - can you tell me how to demolish a room?  I sure can't.

You needed to read all of my posts.  I wrote:"Architecturally, we think of demo as a phase but in Revit, it is a process done in another phase.  That phase is your choice.  Typically, we like to demo in the new phase but in this instance, setting the demo of the walls to existing allows the room tags to show."


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 18, 2016 at 4:11:09 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#25

hifrank001


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 4, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I came across this post today; after a few tests, I think I realized what caused the dispute

It falls into the phase of demolishing the walls: demolish the wall in 1 'existing' phase or  2 'new construction' ?

Most people do demolition in 2 ' new construction' , which cause the problem in question.

If walls are demolished in 1 'existing', then WWHub's proposal will work, no workaround, time saving and net.

But why AutoDesk gave these options of demolishing stuff in 'existing' or 'new construction' phases?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 19, 2016 at 3:48:11 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#26

manuel7


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 27, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


thanks hifrank for your findings,

If you demolished a wall in the same phase, then the wall is in the "temporary" phase, not in the "demolished" phase (important for phase filters and graphics override)... Also the room boundary doesnt work, so rooms size/areas are incorrect.

Adding a room separator line and then demo for every demolished wall, as suggested by WWHub, is still a workaround, so in this case the original "workaround" suggested by formfunction/Mr. Spot is fastest and better than this.

PS: I didnt try/test this on revit 2017.



Edited on: Thu, May 19, 2016 at 10:51:27 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 19, 2016 at 4:16:13 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#27

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


....and.... thank you Manuel7.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 20, 2016 at 12:48:21 AM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#28

Bartholomew


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
0 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Very entertaining back and forth. Who won? 

 

...Sorry, couldn't help myself. Cheers.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room tag not showing in only one room.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 10, 2019 at 1:46:03 AM

6

Dummy Tag

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 2:08:15 AM

10

Editing a room tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 12, 2017 at 8:17:41 PM

4

Using Room Tag Family Parameters in a Celing Tag Family

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 12:52:40 PM

3

Ceiling tag for exposed structure

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 8, 2007 at 4:13:27 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1494793

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3265

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights