RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

315 Users Online (158 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> DUMMY ROOM TAG

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 7:35:36 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#1

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Can anyone share their dummy room tag for demo plans with me? My demo plans are set to "NeW CONSTRUCTION" yet my rooms are all NEW....so I need a way to tag ethos eold spces.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 7:44:06 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


This doesn't make sense "My demo plans are set to "NeW CONSTRUCTION" yet my rooms are all NEW....so I need a way to tag ethos eold spces.", you should not need a dummy room tag.  If you have existing rooms you tag them in the existing phase, new rooms get tagged in the new phase


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 8:35:40 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#3

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


I just figured this out!

Sorry for the typos. I realise it was frantically hard to understand.....Anyway, as my demo phase is set to a "New Construction" phase..I can not see my Existing Room tags.

The workaroudn everyone is using is to  make  an " dummy" overlay  on the sheet I guess. as quoted below form Mr Spot.

"Revit will not allow you to show previous phase tags in a later phase. Workaround: Duplicate your existing plan and turn off everything except the room tags. Then on a sheet overlay this plan over your demolition plan (it will snap into place). This will retain all the automation of these tags and still essentially show all the information you need. For this room tag view also set the view title to none"


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 8:46:14 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


No ... you still have it wrong.  No need for a work-around!  Look again at Teafoe's answer.

 

Rooms can be defined by phase. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 9:48:22 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#5

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Thanks, guys,

I do certainly know to have my rooms in the right phases of existing  or new an dthey are.......but my demo plan view settings is set to "new  construction" because well you know,  demolition is a "new" phase .....so anyway, I cannot show my existing room tags an dmy new rooms are altogether different occupancy...hence the work around....I have this workaround answer on several blogs recently.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 9:52:17 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Demo is NOT a phase!  Demo is something you do in a phase - it is a process usually done in the new phase.  This is one of the problems users have with phases.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 10:08:36 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#7

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Yes I know Demo is not a default phase in  revit. yet it is still  a phase in reality, and  i am still tasked with creating a demo plan...here is what i found an dwhy I am using a work around:

Demo Plan Settings = New Construction with Show Existing + Demo   =  a plan with only New Room tags,

[If I Set my Demo Phase to "Existing with show Existing + Demo"  = I get nothing (because if you demo existing walls they canot show up in an existing plan) so that doesnt work.]

anyway..I will requote Mr. Spot circa 2005: 

"Revit will not allow you to show previous phase tags in a later phase." 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 1:18:45 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Take a look -

  • Light Wall and door - exist
  • Door demoed in new
  • New wall dark


Attached Images

128465_Demo.PNG128465_New.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 6:10:41 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#9

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


WWHub

Your image sample woudl be great for question of thread about  demolishing doors.  I don't have time to educate you  on creating  demo plans that show existing room tags. You could try to do a demo plan as i mentioned yourself if your interested.  Anyway, I found my answer on other forums using a work around.  ...as stated above..perhaps this thread will help someone.

Have a great day eveyrone.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 6:34:22 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


No work around here.... Just using the tools given us.

So what do you want to teach me?



Attached Images

128485_Phases.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 6:48:16 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#11

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


You are not getting my question, WWHub.  

I am surprised since you are supposedly a site moderator, and mainly because you seemed so sure that what I was asking was some elementary question about how the demo tool works.  I did learn about that tool back in 2004 when I was first learning Revit.  

The title of this thread is "dummy room tags", I am looking for the work around solution that many people have...for example.  I dont need to be educated about the demo comand.  But you might want to do some research on the actual problem with revit so you can help people as a moderator.

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?137210-Demolition-Plan-Space-Tags

Challenge: Try creating a demo plan using the exiting room tags without making an entirely new 'phase' with a new set of rooms.  You cannot demo rooms so you need a work around, just saying.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 7:02:17 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I did exactly as you asked. 

  1. The plan view on the left has all existing components including rooms in the existing phase.  Note that the phase of the view is set to existing and the phase filter is set to show all.  Since new is not there in the existing phase, nothing new will show.
  2. For the plan view on the right (tiled view), I could not show the view settings at the same time as the existing so here that is.  This view shows existing items that remained, new items and new rooms.   Setting is new phase filter show all.

 

NO DUMMY TAGS NEEDED - NO SPECIAL PHASES!



Attached Images

128488_Phases2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 7:18:40 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#13

formfunction


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
24 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


THANKS FOR YORU HELP. I AM ALL SET ..

SOLUTION : http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?137210-Demolition-Plan-Space-Tags


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 7:36:31 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


All right - I posted the better solution there as well. 

 

I wish you had the patience to listen and would appreciate the help I've given.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 3:25:50 PM | DUMMY ROOM TAG

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


The original poster in this thread does not seem to read the answers given. 

  • He wrote in his 2/5 post "[If I Set my Demo Phase to "Existing with show Existing + Demo"  = I get nothing (because if you demo existing walls they can not show up in an existing plan) so that doesn't work.]"  So I responded on 2/6 and showed that this was wrong, he was just using the wrong settings. 
  • He then wrote in response to that "Your image sample woudl be great for question of thread about  demolishing doors."   Obviously he couldn't make a connection between doors and walls ... that the process is the same.
  • Then he wrote "I don't have time to educate you  on creating  demo plans that show existing room tags. You could try to do a demo plan as i mentioned yourself if your interested.  Anyway, I found my answer on other forums using a work around." So I responded and showed that he did not need a work around.  He obviously did not read or look at my answer because he wrote "Try creating a demo plan using the exiting room tags without making an entirely new 'phase' with a new set of rooms.  You cannot demo rooms so you need a work around, just saying." 

So, for future readers of this post, please read the questions and answers.  Phases are hard for new users to understand.  The poster said he has been using Revit since 2004 yet he still has problems. 

 

Architecturally, we think of demo as a phase but in Revit, it is a process done in another phase.  That phase is your choice.  Typically, we like to demo in the new phase but in this instance, setting the demo of the walls to existing allows the room tags to show.  If you are not sure about the process, do some tests where you try out all the settings.  Always remember that there are two settings for every view.  What phase the view is and what phase filter is applied.  A view in existing phase will not show anything if the view is set to previous.

 

Have fun and learn.....



Edited on: Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 9:27:02 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room tag not showing in only one room.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 10, 2019 at 1:46:03 AM

6

Dummy Tag

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 2:08:15 AM

10

Editing a room tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 12, 2017 at 8:17:41 PM

4

Using Room Tag Family Parameters in a Celing Tag Family

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 12:52:40 PM

3

Ceiling tag for exposed structure

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 8, 2007 at 4:13:27 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1595256

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151539

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 26.3282

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights