RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

187 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Invisible Topo

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 2:51:14 PM | Invisible Topo

#1

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Im updating projects site and adding in a topo. When i go to add in the topo and place a point the Black square does not attach to my mouse and you cannot even see it. If i click points on the drawing the area will calculate in the properties menu and when i click to complete it will complete but it does not exist and is able to be clicked on. I have checked the visibility and graphics and topo is turned on so I am wondering if anyone has come across this before and what the heck has happened.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 2:53:08 PM | Invisible Topo

#2

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Also forgot to mention that in properties everything is greyed out.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:03:08 PM | Invisible Topo

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


What Revit?  What updates are installed?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:12:39 PM | Invisible Topo

#4

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2014 Build 20130308_15x15(64)

But I am able to create and modify other topo's in other drawings but unable to create any topo in to update this new drawing.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:13:56 PM | Invisible Topo

#5

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


** typo

 

revit 2014 build 20130308_1515(x64)


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:22:35 PM | Invisible Topo

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


2014 has updates - install those first.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:45:30 PM | Invisible Topo

#7

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I think there is something wrong or a setting changed in my 2d view becuase I found my topo in 3d below the building by quite  alot . I brought it up to the level of the current floor and it is still not visible on plan (2d).


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 3:54:10 PM | Invisible Topo

#8

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you WWHub I have fixed the issue. The person who had worked on this before me had set the bottom of the drawing way below the actual building and the topo was set to that. and the floors wereset to the footing level of the footings instead of the first floor so when I adjusted the topo to the height of the floor so that it would work with the floor it was still not showing up i figured out that the view plane was seto to see everything on the first floor but the only becase of the thickness of the floor slab did it appear in plan view. Corrected both the floor level and topo level and now it is all visible thank you very much.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 4:08:00 PM | Invisible Topo

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Still install the updates .... they fix problems.  You should always install them ASAP.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 4:25:29 PM | Invisible Topo

#10

Arch117


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 7, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


ok thankyou I will mention that to my supervisor


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Invisible Hatching on Toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Sat, May 26, 2018 at 11:24:44 AM

1

Topo Lines part 2

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 29, 2012 at 4:05:01 AM

1

Invisible lines removed from Line Styels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 6:10:18 PM

1

topo depth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM

14

Drawing lines on 3D topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 2:29:47 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1454817

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1357

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights