RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

242 Users Online (95 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> autocad layers change color when imported into revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 16, 2014 at 8:44:41 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#1

jkipfer1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 3, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm having an issue using 2014 suite of products.

I have our company logo in AutoCAD which has some colored solid hatch. When I import CAD and insert the dwg file into my title block family it is clear that the colors have changed. If I explode the dwg I can then see the layer colors in the object styles dialog and the layer colors have in fact changed. I have selected for the colors to be preserved in the Import Cad dialog box.

Does anyone know why the layer colors are changing?

Thanks,

Jason

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 16, 2014 at 8:53:25 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


You really should not import CAD files, Revit doesn't always play nice with blocks and hatches.  Did you try Linking the file in instead?  Do you have all of the updates installed for 2014?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 16, 2014 at 9:09:11 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Check your Object Styles in the project. If you imported your .dwg with the wrong colors (or used invert instead of preserve), then deleted the .dwg and tried again, Revit will remember the original layer settings and will override them when you try to bring the .dwg in again.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 2:14:06 AM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#4

jkipfer1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 3, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the responses.

I didn't think you could link a cad file into a title block family. Link Cad is greyed out.

Revit is up to date with patches.

I inserted the cad file using Preserve colors.

I only have a few dozen lines in my cad file. 2 layers.

Layer 1 is color 255-159-0 (RGB). Layer 2 is color 97-98-96.

Once inserted into Revit the colors are: Layer 1 255-127-0, and layer 2 is 101-101-101.

How is this possible?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 1:19:08 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


I'm sorry I missed that part of your post somehow that you were doing this in a family, you are correct there is no link CAD option in families.  The best way to deal with AutoCAD that you are converting into Revit is to basically redraw them.  You should do a save as in autocad and change all of the linetypes to 0, remove all of the hatches and make sure all of the blocks are exploded to get rid of any hidden unwanted linetypes that might come into revit, then import into a dummy Revit family and change all of the lines to your Revit standards before copying and pasting into your titleblock family to add all of your annotation.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 2:14:23 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#6

jkipfer1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 3, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I have tried this but run into the problem where Revit can't draw to the same small increments as AutoCAD. The famous

'lines too small on screen' and then Revit deletes these elements. So it's not possible for me to draw our logo in Revit, in a

titleblock family. Many firms use png's or jpeg's but no matter the resolution, these look fuzzy in pdf's.

Importing the logo as a cad drawing works fine. The logo is nice and crisp, I can scale it up and down but why would it change

the colors on me? I can't change the colors in the Revit file, because to do this I would need to explode the inserted Cad

dwg and that causes other issues.

I have the color close to what I want but it's not the same and would prefer the logo to look the same whatever program it

printed from (which is a chalenge).


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 2:52:40 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Would you be able to upload the CAD file to here so I can try to import it and see if I am getting the same problem?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 3:14:41 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#8

jkipfer1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 3, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


That would be great, thank you.

Note that I would scale this logo up or down once in Revit depending on the size of the title block. For an 11x17 title block

the attached logo would be scaled down by about 1/2.  24x36 title block was no problem because, like you noted, I could

draw the linework in Revit. Smaller linework creates the 'too small on screen' issue.

I have also tried setting the layer color by HSL and pantone but the result in Revit is unexpected.

For example if I change the orange color from 255-159-0 to 255-160-0, it completely changes from a yellow/orange to a

deep brown in AutoCAD. Yet changing that middle (green) number from say 150 to 159 has no effect. Then all of a sudden

one number difference and the color completely changes.

I'm interested to see what happens with your test. I've made sure I have Revit up to date and my graphics driver also.

I haven't seen any similar postings though so maybe it's me...or maybe most firms use images or fonts for logos that

they can't draw in Revit.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 4:07:59 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


I'm not sure why it is not keeping the exact same colors from AutoCAD to Revit but they look VERY similar so I don't see the problem just using that.  Also when I explode it and go under visability graphics>object styles> I can change the color to be the same as the CAD colors.  If I were you I would change the scale to what you need in AutoCAD then bring it into Revit and use filled regions to create your logo.  I have attached a sample.  Your other option would be to try and create a higher quality jpeg.



Attached Images

127815_Capture.JPG127815_Capture2.JPG

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 17, 2014 at 4:33:32 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


I think that because we can zoom in very close, we become myopic in our concern about very tiny lines.  Yes, you can draw them in CAD but can you draw them by hand.  My rule of thumb is if I can't draw them by hand then they are not important.  Remember, in most cases today, our printing is all pixal/dot based.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 2:57:23 PM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#11

pabgigo


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
0 Posts
No Rating


What Revit does it to approximate the colors to the nearest 255 index color, but whit RGB values.

You must always use the By Layer color and then, in Revit Object Styles chage the color to the correct RGB.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 9:11:26 AM | autocad layers change color when imported into revit

#12

PeteWCEC


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 22, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi Guys,

 

I appreciate this is a 3 year old thread, however we have just had a similar issue.

Our blue logo imported green instead - not great.

 

We found the issue was due to the layer name of the imported CAD file.

Our layer was initially called "_LOGO".

It appears there was already a CAD import in the Revit project which had the layer name "_LOGO" already, which had it's own colour - green.

When we loaded in our cad logo, it changed to the blue to green.

 

To fix, simply rename your CAD layer to a unique name, eg "Architects_LOGO_2017" and re-import.

You may need to do this for all layers inserted.

 

Regards,

Pete


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changes to AutoCAD layers when imported to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 3:35:39 PM

1

Linked AutoCAD layers change color

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 8:52:17 PM

2

[Frustration] How to separate Autocad layers in Revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 4:31:55 PM

2

Layer Settings of imported Autocad drawings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 19, 2011 at 2:14:16 AM

2

Importing AutoCAD Title Block Line Thickness Problem

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 7:40:15 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1469417

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150619

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1778

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights