RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

159 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Point Clouds in 2014

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 10:16:17 AM | Point Clouds in 2014

#1

nealmac


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 27, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I'm having serious issues with Revit crawling at a snail's pace whenever I bring a point cloud into it. Can Anyone help me? I've done all the usual setting up plan views and sections with minimal view range to minimise background noise, but still no joy.1: I've read that I need to break the point cloud file into smaller pieces. If this is true, how do I go about doing it? It's in RCP format.2: I've used Recap to get my RCS files (3 in total) into RCP format, as I believe this is the correct way to do it in 2014.3: What is "indexing" files? I'm unser the impression that it's the process of making a point cloud "workable" in Revit. I may be wrong on this.I think what I need, is a proper step by step tutorial on how to bring the point cloud file into Revit, in the correct manner, in the correct format that doesn't slow Revit down.Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 1:48:17 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Point clouds are huge and will always slow you down.  You need to place these in their own workset (normally off in all views) and only load it when needed.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 2:27:34 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#3

nealmac


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 27, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks.

 

But wouldn't that be very labourious? If I'm trying to model an entire building from a point cloud, I'd need to have it switched on most of the time.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 2:32:32 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Perhaps you need to look at this:

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2012/01/free-technology-preview-of-point-cloud-feature-extraction-for-autodesk-revit-now-available.html


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 3:50:36 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#5

nealmac


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 27, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks mate. But there doesn't seem to be anything when I click on the link in that page?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 4:17:16 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


The link redirected me and after logging in, I could also not find this add-in.  There is some useful information here.:

http://whatrevitwants.blogspot.com/2013/08/creating-revit-geometry-from-point.html


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 4:30:55 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


When we are working with a large point cloud we put in on a workest as WWHub explained but also under visability graphics you have an option to turn off certain scan points.  So we generally turn off all of the scan points that we do not need at the moment and just leave on the ones that we need for the area we are currently drawing.



Attached Images

127581_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 10, 2014 at 10:15:47 AM | Point Clouds in 2014

#8

nealmac


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 27, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks.

Unfortunately when I expand my point cloud tree, I only have 3 parts. I think it needs to be broken down into more parts. See attached:

 



Attached Images

127596_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 10, 2014 at 1:36:22 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


I don't know how your pointcloud was created so it's hard to say but from that I would assume that only 3 scans were used to create the pointcloud, so those 3 are your only options to turn on/off


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 14, 2014 at 12:23:25 PM | Point Clouds in 2014

#10

nealmac


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 27, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Ah. That's what I was afraid of. Thanks anyway.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2014 Point Cloud Benefits/limitations?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 24, 2013 at 1:00:13 PM

6

Point Cloud Density

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Aug 14, 2011 at 2:23:44 PM

8

Head in the "point" clouds

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 3:29:02 PM

7

Point Clouds - Preferred raw file format?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 22, 2016 at 7:29:17 PM

1

Revit clouds

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 3:43:12 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1794966

Objects:

22512

Forum Posts:

151981

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2538

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights