RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

64 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cut Geometry tool

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 3:04:40 PM | Cut Geometry tool

#1

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to use the cut geometry tool to cut a wall in which I inserted a curtain wall, but after choosing the wall it won't let me select 

the curtain wall to cut with. I have done this tons of time before and had no problem. But this is the first time I am doing it with Revit Arch.

2014. I have tried doing it in 3d and in plan but no luck. Does anyone know why this is the case? Is this an issue with Revit 2014?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 3:16:34 PM | Cut Geometry tool

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Why are you using the cut geometry tool?  When you insert a curtain wall into a wall it automatically cuts it for you.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 3:31:03 PM | Cut Geometry tool

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


In the curtain wall type, click the automatically embed switch.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2014 at 4:32:06 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#4

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


@WWHub I tried your automatically embed switch but still not cutting. This drawing was originally done with Revit 2011 and is now being finished with 2014. I used the system curtain wall in 2011. Then when creating the new wall and curtain wall in 2014 I rightclicked on existing curtain wall and chose create similar to insert a new curtain wall. I don't know why the automatically embed switch is not working. 

@teafoe5 I have always had to cut my curtain wall within walls. It has never worked automatically for me. May be this time I will use a work-around and copy an existing wall with curtainwall and adjust it to fit my new wall and curtain wall.

But I have to solve this for I have many more curtain walls to create.

 

Thanks for the replies


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2014 at 7:51:31 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Your not telling us something because the automatic embed always works.

Is one of your walls in a design option? 

The two walls have to be in the same place to embed.  Perhaps one wall is above the other.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2014 at 8:06:54 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


As WWHub said you are not telling us something or doing something incorrectly because I have never had to cut the geometry for my curtain wall. Can you send us an image of your walls and your curtain wall settings under edit type?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 7, 2014 at 4:08:57 PM | Cut Geometry tool

#7

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


Image attached as requested! I really don't know what I am omitting here. I have done this so many times before but not with 2014. I can only pinpoint the lack of experience with 2014, but I know that this feature remains the same with earlier versions. In the attached image you can see the curtain wall within the separating wall dividing the large room on the right from the cluster of room on the left. The Type properties in opened and automatically embed in ticked and the Apply button is greyed out to indicate that the properties has been applied to the curtain wall. The curtain wall is highlighted too to indicate that it is selected.



Attached Images

127493_CutGeometryCurtainWall.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 8, 2014 at 7:31:04 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Show me an image of the elevation and section.  What is the height of your wall and the height of your curtain wall base and top constraints?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 8, 2014 at 9:38:57 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#9

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


Section and elevation looking towards the large room. See previous plan.



Attached Images

127517_section.jpg127517_elevation.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 8, 2014 at 9:45:59 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Are you sure uou don't have two walls in the same place?  Hide the solid wall and see what happens.

Also, nothing special here, right?  No phases, design options and normal walls - no walls by face or in-place walls.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 8, 2014 at 5:15:26 PM | Cut Geometry tool

#11

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


I am sure of all the above. I even double checked it again. I have no design option in this project.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 7:43:04 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Create a copy of your project, delete everything except the curtainwall and the solid wall, purge the project and put it in your next message.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 11, 2014 at 5:00:01 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#13

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


Request uploaded. Still the same problem. The only things not deleted are section,elevation and scope box graphics.



Attached Images

127635_PlanTroubleshooting.jpg127635_ElevationTroubleshooting.jpg127635_SectionTroubleshooting.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 12, 2014 at 8:11:24 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#14

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


@WWHub: Instead of posting the file, I posted images instead. I don't know why the file size is still nearly 5M, though I have now deleted everything includind the levels and elevations and sections, except the wall and curtain wall you want. How do I make this further smaller so I can post it here?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 13, 2014 at 7:30:04 AM | Cut Geometry tool

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Delete all views, schedules and legends except for plan and elevation.  Also get rid of all those extra levels.  From a single simple view do a save as.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cut Geometry shows in 3D and Plan but not in Section?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 1:44:30 PM

3

Void Form in a Wall Sweep

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 6:58:00 AM

5

Cut geometry

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Aug 27, 2007 at 1:50:42 PM

4

Cut Geometry in 3D

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 9, 2015 at 10:52:45 PM

2

Cut / Join - Geometry (api)

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 2:07:19 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1984562

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8676

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights