RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

164 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Titleblocks

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 20, 2006 at 5:34:37 PM | Titleblocks

#1

LARRY


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 20, 2006
11 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know if you can take an existing titleblock from Autocad and place it into revit, so i do not have to recreate our title block?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 20, 2006 at 5:54:57 PM | RE: Titleblocks

#2

reviteer


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
12 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Of course you can. You just won't be able to edit it or any of its fields upon import/link. You will have to edit all that through AutoCAD for each occurence. You could explode it on import, and then edit it, but at that point, I would investigate the benefits of building the exact same titleblock in Revit that you are using in AutoCAD. The titleblocks in Revit have some nice features, such as labels and some other things that will make them appear as good as or better than your previous titleblock, not too mention the built-in intelligence. I have done this for my current employer, and they are about 98% identical to each other. The Revit version(s) allow for you to use those "smart" fields, as well as offer added flexibility for a number of different things you were previously limited into xref'ing different files in... In short, linking in the AutoCAD titleblock is a poor work-around at best, and you would be ignoring some of the basic tenants of using Revit in the first place. As an emergency band-aid, yes you can do it. As a short/long term solution, I would not consider this route...

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 20, 2006 at 6:27:06 PM | RE: Titleblocks

#3

LARRY


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 20, 2006
11 Posts
No Rating


thanks - we are just starting out on revit from using autocad and I am setting every thing up on revit. We have a prelim going out tommorro so i will just use the band-aid for now and then do the long term. We took a 3 day class on revit, but we couldn't get into that - basically they said for more $$$$ they could work with us on a project - the 3 days was alot of $ and i think I can do this w/out spending anymore $. Thanks again.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 20, 2006 at 10:39:37 PM | RE: Titleblocks

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Just for interests sake, it would probably only take about 2 hours maximum for a novice to setup a revit titleblock. And it only needs to be done once.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

TitleBlocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 2:08:02 PM

1

Titleblocks & Design Options

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 8, 2008 at 8:06:33 PM

3

Labels in Titleblocks?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 10, 2008 at 9:30:01 PM

3

Titleblocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 8:03:10 PM

1

Multiline text on Titleblocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:17:13 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1650365

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7373

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights