RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Dec 15, 2013 at 10:47:30 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#1

carlos72


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 7, 2009
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


For instance "dr" for door needs space on revit 2014. However "wn" for window doesn't.

Also "di" for aligned dimension needs space and I would like it not to.

 

Can someone help me understand this behaivor?  


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 16, 2013 at 1:57:35 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Do you have all of the updates installed?  I don't need to use space or enter for either of the functions you listed


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 16, 2013 at 3:07:54 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Check your shortcuts for duplicates. I've had some odd behavior happen where two commands are assigned the same shortcut.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 17, 2013 at 4:44:48 AM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#4

carlos72


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 7, 2009
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I've have the latest updates. I've found only one duplicate and fixed it. But still the same problem, for instance "DI" is only used for dimension aligned on the keyboard shortcuts dialog box and, I need to press enter or space bar.

I guess I could get used to enter or space bar but it's hard to remember which shortcuts require an extra keystroke and which ones don'


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 17, 2013 at 1:32:45 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


There is something wrong I just don't know what because I do not have that problem with that command. You could try to do an uninstall and re-install.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 30, 2013 at 11:25:50 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#6

carlos72


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 7, 2009
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Still I haven't found the solution to this odd behaivor. Anybody has any idea


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 31, 2013 at 1:51:51 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

Thread Post Kudo! #7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


The only other thing I can think of to help you is that if a two letter keyboard shortcut is entered and there is a three letter shortcut with the same first two letters then the command will need you to hit the Spacebar

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 31, 2013 at 3:46:18 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#8

carlos72


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 7, 2009
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks teafoet5 you are in the right track. The problem is the two letter shortcut acts like if it was a single letter shortcut therefore needs space bar or enter, even though there isn't a duplicate not another three letter shortcut with the same two letters before.  I've fixed some of the shortcuts by making sure there wasn't another three three letter with the same initial two letters. However, some of them are stubborn for instance DI refers to Aligned Dimension and I didn't find any duplicate nor a three letter shortcut with same initial letters and still needs space bar.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 31, 2013 at 4:00:20 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Thats interesting, there has to be something you are missing for the DI because I do not have any problems with it.  I have not added any shortcut keys so I just have what was OOTB.  If you type DI (without hitting space or enter) look at the bottom left corner of your screen and it will tell you what the command is currently, push you right arrow key on your keyboard and it will switch to a next command sharing the same DI characters so you will be able to tell what other commands are being used with the same shortcut keys.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 31, 2013 at 4:39:19 PM | Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

#10

carlos72


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 7, 2009
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I've realized I had the shortcut "dis" for measure which was interfeiring with "di" dimension aligned. Usually I look for duplicates on the keyboard shortcut panel by sorting all commands using shortcuts column, this way I have all "d" shortcust togheter, Right?.

However, this search didn't find "dis" shortcut. I've realized it's better to find for duplicates while entering the command and then pressing arrow keys to find alternates with same two letters.

 

Thanks so much, I think I have some cleanup and planning to do. But, this will work.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Single letter keyboard shortcuts in Revit 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 31, 2011 at 10:04:33 PM

3

single letter/spacebar shortcuts not working

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 9, 2007 at 10:09:35 PM

0

Another Way to Shortcut

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 3:39:11 PM

0

Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 9, 2008 at 6:35:49 PM

5

Flipping a Detail Component with the Space Bar

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 5, 2018 at 1:33:42 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1469387

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150619

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.9463

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights