RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 2:10:27 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#1

Tim79


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 15, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


Hi there,

This is a recurrent problem that I've had when using a series of building pads. Whenever I place a sloped building pad directly beside another building pad (shared edge carefully aligned), I get a sliver of terrain popping up to its original height along the shared join line.

This only appears to occur when one of the pads is sloping.

Please find attached an example image.

Has anyone else had this problem? Any ideas how to fix it?

Many thanks



Attached Images

126222_d.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 2:26:13 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


"Aligned carefully" is your problem.

 

I usually sart by selecting the first pad and edit it.  I copy the sketch lines that will be shared to the clipboard and close the edit.  Now I start my new pad, paste in the shared lines and finish the sketch.

 

This works.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 2:38:35 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#3

Tim79


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 15, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply....... but it doesn't work! Just tested it - If only.

The idea of copying sketch lines between elements is extremely useful generally however - something I've only started doing recently. It saves lots of time and improves precision.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 3:31:44 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


It has always worked for me and it still does.

If you are dragging the end of a copied skecth line instead of using trim, then that may be your problem.



Attached Images

126229_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 3:39:04 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#5

Tim79


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 15, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


No, was trimming it........

Your images look like both pads are flat? I've been using a series of flat beside sloped pads - as if you were designing a series of disabled access ramps with intermediate landings.

Thanks for your help.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 3:55:41 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#6

SwiftImage


active

Joined: Sun, May 30, 2010
9 Posts
No Rating


I had this issue a while ago.  This will happen when you have a sloped pad.  The fix is actually quite simple, adjust the base level (either level or Height Offset from Level parameter) to be lower than the lowest part of the pad.


-----------------------------------

~SwiftImage

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 4:22:59 PM | Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

#7

Tim79


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 15, 2009
24 Posts
No Rating


Bravo SwiftImage! - that seems to be it! We had a feeling it might have been linked to that sort of thing - considering the original (flat) pad level parameter appears to be completely overriden by the inclination arrow height settings.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sloped inscribed building pads have topo 'walls'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2015 at 12:25:40 PM

1

Toposurface Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 6:50:09 PM

8

Building Pads...how to see existing pads when outlining a new one?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:39:55 PM

3

Toposurface & Pads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 21, 2012 at 2:54:44 PM

1

Building Pad Error in Toposurface

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 1:08:17 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1468997

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150615

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3423

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights