RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimension or Detail Component?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 7:44:40 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#1

sbatocal


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 9, 2013
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, I'm fairly new in creating construction drawings using revit

What would be the best way to go about dimensioning ceiling heights in ceiling details?

In autocad I would use a dimension style with arrowheads and have it point straight down to "nothing" from the ceiling and say something like, 9'-0" to fin. flr. line.

If there is a way i'm hoping I could use this to also dimension grid lines on enlarged plans to indicate the distance to the following grid line that is not shown.

I hope I makes sense, if not i'll have to figure out a way to take an image of what i'm talking about.

thanks


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 7:50:23 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


In Revit you have to actually dimension to an object, there is no "faking it".  You could use a blank leader and text. I don't like doing that because it really defeats the purpose of Revit by taking away the correspondence if something changes you would have to manually change those numbers.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 8:04:26 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


If it is a section detail, include the level and break the view so that you compress it vertically.  Now dimension from the level to the ceiling.  If the ceiling is moved in the model, the dimension is now live and update accordingly.  << That is the proper Revit way.  Or use a ceiling tag that includes the ceiling height above the floor.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 8:34:39 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#4

sbatocal


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 9, 2013
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks! that did the trick for my typical ceilings,

unfortunately I do have some very detailed imported autocad details I was hoping I wouldnt have to recreate in revit in order to read true. For the sake of time I think I'll just fake in those somehow.

the transition to revit is brutal I swear I spend almost my entire day figuring out work arounds. the struggle is real.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 9:00:49 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Revit has a high learning curve but once you learn its uses and can impliment them you will never want to go back to AutoCAD.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 9:15:49 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


You can always create model views and paste in 2D information from CAD.  Just learn to clean up CAD first!!!!!

 

You don't want all the linetypes or filled region types from an exploded CAD file.  There are multiple posts here on cleaning up cad.

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=17194


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 9:24:16 PM | Dimension or Detail Component?

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


"paste in 2D information from CAD.  Just learn to clean up CAD first!!!!!"

 

I cringe a bit when I see that because it always seems that someone with not a lot of experience brings CAD in without cleaning it up so I try to not even use that as an option.  If someone must I make them bring it into a "dummy" project first to clean it up and make double sure they aren't bringing in CAD line types (which im sure is mentioned in your link somewhere)




This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Embedded detail component scale issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2007 at 3:07:15 AM

2

Nested Annotation Family in a Detail Component

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 1:56:45 PM

1

CREATING DETAILS USING DETAIL COMPONENT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 26, 2006 at 9:00:03 PM

1

Embedded Detail Component and Object Styles

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 12, 2010 at 9:21:25 PM

7

Show user created dimensions within Adaptive Component in Sheets (2016)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 1, 2016 at 6:55:50 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1424196

Objects:

20415

Forum Posts:

150480

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3755

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights