RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

419 Users Online (201 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Sharing Coordinates Conceptual Mass Environment and Project Environment

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 14, 2013 at 9:31:15 AM | Sharing Coordinates Conceptual Mass Environment and Project Environment

#1

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


Hello there

I have designed a building in the project environment. I now have an organic structure which I will like to start from a conceptual mass and then insert into project where I will finish it. How do I ensure that the mass elements will insert in the right area of my project? Is there any way to share coordinate between project and conceptual mass?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 14, 2013 at 7:26:58 PM | Sharing Coordinates Conceptual Mass Environment and Project Environment

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


There are no coordinates in a conceptual mass.  Could you do this right in your project with an in-place mass?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 15, 2013 at 4:09:39 AM | Sharing Coordinates Conceptual Mass Environment and Project Environment

#3

tanrevit


active
tanrevit Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
27 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


the best way if Y both load the master plan to project file and massing file, insert auto origin.

Let try

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 16, 2013 at 4:14:00 PM | Sharing Coordinates Conceptual Mass Environment and Project Environment

#4

amolese


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2012
41 Posts
No Rating


In-place mass is too dodgy. I have been trying for the past 3 days to do the organic modelling there, but after creating all my splines the create form tool is not to be seen. It has disappeared. After tweaking with all the settings it showed up again, then again disappeared. I have tried circling through all the panels no luck. I have logged out and logged in and went into the edit in place mass and tried again to create form with my splines no luck. The create form tool is not there, simple. Thats why I wanted to use Vasari.

@Tanrevit Your answer is a bit vague. How do you do what you suggested. Please be more clear about this.

 

Ta for the replies Guys.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2013_reference line in project environment

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 6:40:58 PM

5

building environment

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 3, 2015 at 6:30:12 AM

2

Toposurface into Conceptual Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 17, 2014 at 7:19:08 AM

2

Void Mass Not Cutting Divided Surface Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 31, 2018 at 4:19:21 PM

1

Reverse the face of mass for roofing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 14, 2014 at 6:21:36 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1667261

Objects:

22116

Forum Posts:

151719

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 16.0668

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights