RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

159 Users Online (37 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2014 Deployment question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 2:59:41 PM | Revit 2014 Deployment question

#1

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I want to update my revit deployment to quietly install my additional software add-ons so my end users do not have to accept any EULAs and the addons install with no user interaction. My question is does it require the /q command line parameter to be entered for each addon as "q" or "/q"? See image attached for more clarification....



Attached Images

125756_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 13, 2013 at 6:26:00 PM | Revit 2014 Deployment question

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


This is strictly an IT issue and it can definately be done. I think you may want to start by having your It people chat with your autodesk reseller.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 13, 2013 at 7:05:00 PM | Revit 2014 Deployment question

#3

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks but I am part of the IT department. =) I should say for Autodesk installations anyways. Benefit of being the "BIM" guy in a small firm.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 9, 2013 at 4:39:21 PM | Revit 2014 Deployment question

#4

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Has anyone out there dealt with addins in a network deployment yet?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 9, 2013 at 5:09:09 PM | Revit 2014 Deployment question

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Our IT guy does not do eployments for add-in packages except at initial installs.  He installs them remotely and individually.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

rvt2014: Best way to run deployment? (warning: deployment newbie question)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 10:14:25 PM

1

Revit 2014 Revit.ini update deployment...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 1:49:48 PM

3

Network Deployment

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 10, 2007 at 1:54:23 AM

0

Revit 2015 Deployment Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 3:07:26 PM

1

How to import sketchup models into revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 5, 2016 at 2:29:15 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1706671

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9124

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights