RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

185 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Downsaving from 2014?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 1:51:20 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#1

bob99


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
4 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have uploaded some 2014 models I created, (That's all we have for Revit software) and some users are asking if they can get these in 2013.

Is there a way to downsave in Revit like we can do with AutoCAD? I'm still relatively new to this stuff, but I don't see anywhere in the software to set downsave version settings.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 2:00:31 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


No - No - No...... The first thing you should have learned about Revit.

And don't try to compare it to CAD - It is not CAD and there are legitimate reasons why this is not possible. 

Always think ahead and consult with others before you decide what release to use.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 2:53:44 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#3

bob99


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
4 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I wasn't going to reply to your post, but your response seemed just a bit condecending, so...

It was a simple yes or no question. I wasn't looking for a lecture on what I should or should not have learned. I was handed 2014 and told to learn and use it. I had no option to "think ahead and consult with others" about what version to use.

What I first learned about Revit was what the Reseller's essentials class taught me (Which was perfunctory at best), and once using it, what I have learned from these forums and a great deal of frustrating trial and error. 

The biggest thing I have learned reading the various threads on this site and others is that a lot of expert Revit users seem to get their backs up anytime the word AutoCAD is mentioned. Yeah, CAD isn't Revit, but it isn't the Devil either, so ease up...It's still going to be in use for a long, long time.

Any programmer will tell you that computers do what they are told to do by the software... there are absolutely no limitations on that. I would like to hear your description of the "legitimate" reason that downsaving is not an option in Revit. In my opinion, it is simply Autodesk's way of forcing upgrade sales. Plain and simple. If you disagree, then let's hear your reason. 

I like Revit and I am not knocking it. It's a powerful tool and obviously will totally replace CAD eventually.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 3:51:02 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#4

ArchAddict


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2009
36 Posts
No Rating


Bob99, 

WWHub probably sounded a bit abrupt because this is far from a new topic. In the future you should try a few searches of the forum before you post your question because when you've answered thousands of posts (WWHub is close to 13,000 posts), answering the same question multiple times gets annoying.

A search for "Previous Version" yields a dozen topics on the same issue dating back to the start of Revit City.

A Good rule of thumb for Any forum (Not just RevitCity) is "Search first and ask questions later"

Autodesk tries to fix the "Version issue" by pushing everyone onto subscription so All firms can upgrade as soon as it comes out, and there is no 'additional' cost at the time of upgrade so there is no reason why firms couldn't update. In reality some firms don't want to pay for subscription, or their IT staff is unavailable to deploy the latest version, which is why its best to talk with consultants about what version they are on, and whether the project would be upgraded if a new version comes out in the middle of the project. 

As far as uploading an 'older version' If its something hard to recreate and they have to have it, you could export the model from a 3D view to autocad DWG, and then they could create a new family and import the DWG back into their file, but a ton of information will be lost, the family might be really inefficient and slow your model down, but sometimes when you need something there is no other option.



Attached Images

125764_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 4:51:11 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


I am always amazed that people can't find the HELP button.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/Community/Articles/Revit_All_Versions_Backwards_Compatibility


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 4:51:25 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#6

bob99


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
4 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank you for your in-depth reply and insight AA. You are assuming that I didn't search. I did use search, but looking through hundreds of 5 or 6 year old posts about previous versions before 2014 didn't help to tell me if that functionallity may have finally been added to 2014. I did find a post concerning 2013-2014, but at that time WWHUB commented that they were not using 2014 yet, and were waiting for the inevitable patch and also for their consultants to start using it. (So that post didn't help to answer my question...)

Had I found a post that told me "2014 will not downsave", I would not have started this thread with my question.

If it is annoying to answer our redundant questions, I apologize.  We appreciate your help.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 5:28:38 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#7

bob99


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
4 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for the link WW. Too bad you couldn't do it without a snotty condecending comment included. Tells me alot about you.

Have a nice day!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 7, 2013 at 6:33:54 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


I think it says a lot about WWHub that he continued to answer your question even after your insults. As far as your question..

 

"I would like to hear your description of the "legitimate" reason that downsaving is not an option in Revit. In my opinion, it is simply Autodesk's way of forcing upgrade sales. Plain and simple. If you disagree, then let's hear your reason."

 

"Revit changes extensively with each version, adding elements and parameters that not only add functionality, but form connections with existing Revit elements that have been upgraded from previous versions. While it might be possible in some cases to downgrade a new element into a previous version of Revit, at best it would arrive in the previous version as dead geometry. All of its behaviour would be dependent on the more recent version of Revit. All behavioural relationships established to other elements in the model would also be broken, resulting in unpredictable cascading behaviour which would likely the compromise the integrity of the model. A round-trip through a previous version of Revit would, at best, return a model that was substantially different from the model generated in the later version. "

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 11:52:09 AM | Downsaving from 2014?

#9

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Down saving to earlier versions is one option that I do want to live to see.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 8:34:46 PM | Downsaving from 2014?

#10

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


As my understanding, no database programs can be down-saved.

That's the choice between the database program and vector based line works.



Edited on: Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 7:40:15 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2013-2014

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 24, 2013 at 12:22:40 PM

2

2014 Not a dimentioning bug

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 1, 2015 at 5:22:18 PM

8

RPC's are not working in Revit Architecture 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 9:22:26 PM

6

Opening a 2015 drawing in Revit 2014

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 2:11:58 PM

5

Revit 2014 upgrade issue - in place families appearing black?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 3:58:41 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1491010

Objects:

21151

Forum Posts:

151138

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1391

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights