RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

425 Users Online (242 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> dwg elevated points can't create topo in Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 1, 2013 at 6:04:34 PM | dwg elevated points can't create topo in Revit

#1

hifrank001


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 4, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


hello, I have a dwg by surveyor but all points are at the same level; so I raised them individually in CAD;

then I linked this file in Revit but toposurface didn't recogenized these points.

I guess the way I elevated points in CAD is not how CIVIL 3D makes, but it did take me a good hours.

Any suggestion?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 1, 2013 at 6:07:04 PM | dwg elevated points can't create topo in Revit

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You don't say what you did in CAD.  If you had points in a CSV file, those can be used.  Otherwise, if the CAD file has contour lines, simply changing the Z of those lines is the way to do this.  

 

I would ask the surveyor for his points file.



Edited on: Fri, Nov 1, 2013 at 1:07:35 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 4, 2013 at 7:54:06 AM | dwg elevated points can't create topo in Revit

Thread Post Kudo! #3

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


HI Hifrank001

 

you posted a TOPIC regarding autocad points not being recognized by revit, and lets talk about it.

 

read this link and might solved your problem: http://forums.augi.com/archive/index.php/t-36503.html

it has helped me couple of times already as we dont have civil3d on hand as well.

"Points aren't recognised unfortunately. Doesn't matter what node point symbol you assign to them in AutoCAD." 

there is a GENTOPO lisp that add circles into those points.

then when you create topo in revit, always select the newly created layer that contains those circles.

 

i feel you! as on our side, we cant always ask for the things we need from subcons just for the reasons that revit cannot do this and that.

but if GENTOPO still cant help you, then you try other suggestions/options


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 7:04:35 PM | ronmalit

#4

hifrank001


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 4, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Quoting ronmalit from 2013-11-04 01:54:06

" you posted a TOPIC regarding autocad points not being recognized by revit, and lets talk about it.

 read this link and might solved your problem: http://forums.augi.com/archive/index.php/t-36503.html

it has helped me couple of times already as we dont have civil3d on hand as well.

"Points aren't recognised unfortunately. Doesn't matter what node point symbol you assign to them in AutoCAD." 

there is a GENTOPO lisp that add circles into those points.

then when you create topo in revit, always select the newly created layer that contains those circles.

 but if GENTOPO still cant help you, then you try other suggestions/options

"

thanks, ronmalit ; this works very well. Just curious why they didn't do it in short line instead of circle.

Edited on: Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 1:05:20 PM



Edited on: Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 1:05:41 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 7:06:31 PM | WWHub

#5

hifrank001


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 4, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-11-01 13:07:04

"You don't say what you did in CAD.  If you had points in a CSV file, those can be used.  Otherwise, if the CAD file has contour lines, simply changing the Z of those lines is the way to do this.  

 I would ask the surveyor for his points file.Edited on: Fri, Nov 1, 2013 at 1:07:35 PM"

I changed all points' eleavation "Z". thanks,


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo Surface using ACAD dwg

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 7, 2006 at 7:13:08 PM

1

Topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 27, 2008 at 5:05:04 PM

1

Elevation of Topo points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 7, 2017 at 4:20:45 PM

5

Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 23, 2015 at 4:21:41 PM

5

Create topography from instance not picking up points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 3:51:10 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1531764

Objects:

21320

Forum Posts:

151323

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1750

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights