RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Stepped Roof with Overhand

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 23, 2013 at 9:35:15 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#1

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a stepped roof configuration in plan for a building. Each roof has the same pitch and is stepped in planEach stepped roof must have an overhang. Howvere when constructing the roof line REVIT does  not allow for overlapping roof lines. I have enclosed a screen shot that shows the building in 3D and what I need to have happen. Is there a work around to accomplish a stepped roof configuration with overhangs without REVIT giving error messages.

 

 



This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 1:32:10 AM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#2

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


gday mongooseST1,

draw up a few handy reference planes, then

try doing the roofs as separate extrusions,

this way u have control of the roof segments,

 then use join geometry. after using join geometry you can still adjust verge overhangs of each roof segment.

just make sure the individual roof planes are same pitch and pitching point, ie at core or ext face etc.

cheers

geoff


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 1:50:47 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#3

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks Geoff....Can the extrusions have attributes of the various materials to make the roof assembly have the PROPERTIES just like the various roof assemblies in the roof command?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 2:17:02 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Just edit the roof from your roof plan and drag the overhangs out to where you want them. You can draw this exactly the way you want.  If you can, upload your roof with the walls here and we can take a look at it for you. Just remember to purge everthing out so it will meet the size requirements. 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 10:12:27 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#5

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


That does NOT work. As I had said earlier using the ROOF command to edit the roof as you have stated I run into REVIT errors. While the extrusions using separate work planes sounds great. It is easier said than done...I am having trouble getting the Set Plane command to work on once piece of roof so I can get to the extrusion command that Geoff describes. Moreover, where is the extrusion command on the toolbar at top of REVIT 2014. I see nothing regarding extrusions


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 10:38:29 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#6

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


day again.

u can find the ref plane command under architecture tab  (look on rh side of menu bar at top)

draw ref planes in plan view, give each one a number or name. number is easier.

roof by extrusion is under architecture|roof|roof by extrusion.

when you pick this it asks for a ref plane.

select one you just made and get making that roof. ( remember the roof will be just 2 lines, unlike a profile).

the roof will have the same properties as if you used the roof by footprint command, as far as layers etc.

cheers

geoff


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 10:59:45 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#7

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have used the roof extrision command to place the various roofs. REVIT will only join 2 planes but not multiple planes AFTER one has joined the FIRST roof with the second roof......Again The creation and joining are easier saidd than done.

For a simple task of putting down roofs REVIT is convoluted.

I have included the project and the roofs................... have at it and see if you get as far as I did.

 

Thanks!

 



This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 25, 2013 at 2:56:49 AM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#8

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


the way i approached it was to form a set of gable roofs.

that is /\ so you already have 2 slopes joined.

my version is a series of these roofs, different spans of course with

same pitch and pitching point.

see attached



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 25, 2013 at 4:28:21 AM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#9

dingohot


active
dingohot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 15, 2010
199 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Here is a video for you.

hope this helps.

http://youtu.be/CA14bC6bx7Y



Attached Images

125372__1.png

-----------------------------------

want more?

You can get more tips at Enjoy Revit

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 25, 2013 at 3:40:43 PM | Stepped Roof with Overhand

#10

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


To DINGOHOT..................HOOYAH!..........The video is worth 2000 words!.......GD!!! it is GREAT Solution and certainly helps in completing this project.....Easy, clear and consise


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 26, 2013 at 4:58:31 AM | MongooseST1

#11

dingohot


active
dingohot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 15, 2010
199 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Quoting MongooseST1 from 2013-10-25 10:40:43

"

To DINGOHOT..................HOOYAH!..........The video is worth 2000 words!.......GD!!! it is GREAT Solution and certainly helps in completing this project.....Easy, clear and consise

"

good to help. Smile


-----------------------------------

want more?

You can get more tips at Enjoy Revit

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Stepped Wall over Curtain Walls using Log Walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 8:22:01 PM

12

How to Create Stepped Footings

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 25, 2015 at 5:30:37 PM

4

Stepped Ceiling

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 12:46:48 AM

1

Stepped Foundations walls dont show in view?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 9, 2015 at 1:52:24 PM

11

Show ceiling/roof lines as hidden lines on floor plan

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 5:24:44 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1422882

Objects:

20410

Forum Posts:

150475

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2834

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights