RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

149 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:31:52 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#1

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I am trying to place spot elevations on my first floor floor plan; however the spot elevation tags will not work. When I click on one, and t hen hover over the pipe I need to select, it just shows up as a circle with a line through it. I tried searching online for some possible fixes, but I couldn't find anything relevant. One person said to make sure the visual style was set to wireframe, but that didn't help at all. Does anyone know what could be causing the issue? I need to get this plan printed off as soon as possible, so I am a bit limited on time... If it comes down to it, I may have to draw each one in by hand.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:34:56 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#2

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


Sorry about that, I forgot to mention that I am currently using REVIT MEP 2014.

Thanks for the help!


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:35:17 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Does the tag work in other areas of the plan or just creating errors in this one area or pipe?  Also is your detail level set to course? If so try upping it to medium or fine.



Edited on: Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 9:36:37 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:37:11 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#4

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


It will not let me place it anywhere on the plan view, or even in the first floor view (currently only have one floor also). I also double checked my view settings, and everything is in order. Really not sure why it wont let me place them...


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:41:41 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


ARe they on in VG?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 2:44:22 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#6

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


Well, actually they just now began to work. I managed to place one in the 3D view, and then when I went back to place one in the plan view it actually worked. Could I have just ran into a glitch with Revit?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 3:50:19 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


I've never had this problem so I'm not sure I wouldn't say its a glitch.  Do you have the service packs downloaded for 2014?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 4:03:58 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#8

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


I assumed that everything was up to date since we just installed Revit only a little over 2 weeks ago, but now it is saying there is an update. Maybe that will fix the issue if I run across it in the future, but right now I think I'm going to just ignore it. I rather not risk downloading it, and having more errors show up. The last AutoCAD update I downloaded actually messed up my linetypes on my drawings, and I had to go back in and fix them.

Normally I would just download the update, and fix any issues it may cause, but this time around I am pressed for time.

Anyway, thanks guys. If this issue does keep happening, I'll download the update. If that doesn't fix the issue though, I guess I'll come back to this topic.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 4:09:17 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


No - You want to install this update because it fixes important problems.  .... and it works.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 4:26:42 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#10

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


The updates are sent out to fix things.  As WWHub said you want to install them and you should.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 5:25:14 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Enhancements_List_RAC_2014_UR1a.pdf


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 7:51:47 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#12

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


I see where you are coming from, but as an ex programmer myself, I also know the risk involved with releasing updates. I mean generally they will e installed without issues, but that isn't always the case. Since I have a slower internet speed, there is always the chance of install files becoming corrupt, there are times where files will not always replace the older ones, sometimes folder paths get off, and other times there are just glitches for no apparent reasons. When it comes to updating a program like revit the risks are at a minimum (as opossed to updating something such as an OS), but the risk is still there.

Like I said, the last AutoCAD update I had to preform had errors in it as well. At the time all I had time to do was fix the line types, but later on I did get it fixed. I'm guessing a file was corrupt from my slow internet speed, but I really don't know for sure.

Anyway, I'm not saying you guys are wrong, and I know that I should install it, but it really isn't the best option for me at this moment. Especially since I'm not having any of the issues listed.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 8:00:25 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Update 1 for Revit 2014 is not a full install.  It is more like a patch - not very big.

 

We always get a disk for our main program install but updates we download.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 8:47:54 PM | Revit refusing to use Spot Elevations

#14

NettoSaito


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 5, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


Well I went ahead and installed the update. It actually took over an hour to download, and so far everything seems to be fine. The ribbon randomly turned black on me for a second, but that's not really a problem.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting a manual height for Spot Elevations in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 27, 2015 at 1:03:11 PM

1

Revit Spot Elevations, Rooms and Color Schemes Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 24, 2013 at 5:46:35 PM

0

Spot elevations

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jul 29, 2016 at 1:01:28 PM

1

Modifying Spot Elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 6, 2008 at 2:33:17 PM

1

rotating spot elevations on plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 6, 2015 at 6:14:14 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1795028

Objects:

22512

Forum Posts:

151980

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5034

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights