RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Possible to specify the starting offset object?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 27, 2013 at 5:30:36 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#1

buttonsrtoys


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
40 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


When drawing Detail Objects, Revit guesses which items in the view I want to offset from. The image below, I want to offset from a roof edge but Revit guess I want to offset from the previous Detail Line I drew. Is there a way to tell Revit which item I want to offset from?

n



Attached Images

123546_Revit_Starting_Offset.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 27, 2013 at 5:40:39 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Pick the end of the temporary dimension and move it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 27, 2013 at 6:58:43 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#3

buttonsrtoys


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
40 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I can't pick the dimension b/c it disappears when I move the cursor off the object.

The image attached is what I'm seeing. On the left, when I hover over the wall, a blue dimension appears, but when I move off the wall, it disappears.



Attached Images

123553_Revit_Starting_Offset_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 27, 2013 at 8:52:37 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Click on the object you want to locate and you should see temporary dimensions.  Grab the blue dot and move it to what you want to reference from.  Sometimes you need to click on the object and then pick "activate dimensions" on your options bar.  In either case, these are temporary dimensions unless you click on the little dim line under them to make them actual dimensions.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 28, 2013 at 5:19:00 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#5

buttonsrtoys


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
40 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for the reply WWH. I wasn't aware of that behaviour and will get a lot of use out of it in the future.The feature I was looking for was to specify the offset before the object is created. To exploit your suggestion, I need to create my object in a random location, select it, move an extension line, select the dimension value, and only then enter the offset value. That's a lot of steps for locating a line, IMO. My old CAD system DataCAD sucked in a lot of ways, but I miss it's ability to enter offsets on the fly, rather than after-the-fact.What I was hoping to find was the ability to hover over a point or line(s) when creating an object, hit the space bar (or some other key or shortcut), then when I moved away from the point/line(s), Revit would display offset dimensions. It would be not unlike what it does now, but only I want to be able to specify the reference pt/lines, rather than Revit's current, fairly random selection of references.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 28, 2013 at 6:10:28 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


You say locating a line???? When you draw, the temporary dimensions are there.  Watch them and place it correctly to begin with.  What Revit uses to temporary dimension from is set under manage tab / temporary dimensions.



Attached Images

123576_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 28, 2013 at 6:48:26 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#7

buttonsrtoys


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
40 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I see the temporary dimensions when I draw lines. The problem is it seems they rarely reference what I'd like to offset from. I wasn't aware of the settings you suggested. Thanks! They seem pretty limited, though, and not much help drawing details. In my original post, there's a screen grab of me drawing a dashed line roughly 2'-0" in from the edge of a odd shaped roof, though I can't tell how far away I am because Revit "guessed" that I wanted to offset from the previously drawn dashed line. I'd like to be able "correct" Revit to reference the nearby roof edge by intially hovering over the roof edge and hitting a key or shortcut. Afterward, the temporary dimensions would reference what I specified.Adding a "Roof Edge" preference setting for temporary dimensions wouldn't be much help since the next object I draw I might want to reference something completely different. What I was hoping to find was a way to reference these things on the fly a la DataCAD, but it's looking like it doesn't exist in Revit.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 6:47:59 PM | Possible to specify the starting offset object?

#8

buttonsrtoys


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
40 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Update: I just discovered the Offset field that's been staring me in the face when drawing lines. Very nice. Very different that the tool I had been using with my previous system. Much handier from the looks of it.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topography points starting out with a negative offset

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 1, 2016 at 6:24:42 PM

4

Trick for Offsetting Parameter Both Directions from Centerline

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Aug 4, 2016 at 4:03:13 PM

1

Column Attachment Offset

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 7:07:31 PM

1

Floor levels slightly offset

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 4:23:46 PM

9

Embedded Detail Component and Object Styles

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 12, 2010 at 9:21:25 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1443323

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3036

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights