RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

203 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 3:53:34 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#1

cboersen


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
105 Posts
No Rating


Revit Architecture v2013

In a Component I am creating I have a line of text that I want to be able to turn on and off with a Yes/No Instance Parameters.  How do I do that?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 4:05:38 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Model text in families can be controlled just like other model elements.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 7:59:08 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#3

cboersen


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
105 Posts
No Rating


I should have mentioned this as well, but I did not think of this at first.  Because it is a title block/sheet I do not believe it has model text (or lines).  I have an example here of one that someone did it with just lines and text in a title sheet but I cannot figure out how.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 8:08:49 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


We have a preliminary "stamp" in our titleblock which is an annotation symbol (text plus lines) with visibility being a type driven switch.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 8:13:03 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#5

cboersen


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
105 Posts
No Rating


Exactly whay I am looking to do.  That is not model text or lines as far as I can tell so how do you add a Yes/No Instance Parameters to those?  Or am I missing something really stupid.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 8:43:59 PM | Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I just told you!  It is a seperate family (annotation symbol) loaded into the titleblock and the visibility of that item is set to a y/n switch.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Instance Parameters Resetting

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jan 28, 2019 at 7:20:31 PM

1

Adding Parameters to Walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 3:26:04 PM

1

Instance Parameters [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 11:10:55 PM

16

INSTANT PARAMETER SCHEDULEABLE

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 5:26:36 PM

3

Deleting Door Instance Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 17, 2008 at 1:58:06 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1758809

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6357

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights