RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

288 Users Online (131 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Managing Detail Components

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 9, 2013 at 1:17:10 PM | Managing Detail Components

#1

ashevilleARCH


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 24, 2008
41 Posts
No Rating


I'd like to hear how you all are managing / selecting-on-the-fly detail components.  I find it cumbersome to scroll through the list of hundreds (maybe that's an overstatement) in the properties window pull down every time I want to use one in a detail.  There's got to be a better way!  I find myself wishing there were more ways to select by category or something- like when I insert electrical symbols via the systems ribbon I'm only scrolling through the loaded switches or outlets etc.  This discussion would apply to model components too.

 

Thanks.

 

REVIT 2013


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 9, 2013 at 1:21:47 PM | Managing Detail Components

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


I assume you are talking only about loaded elements because you said properties window.

 

I have been pushing in the AUGI wishlist for a better dropdown organization but so far ......

Instead of the dropdown process, scroll down trough your families and find the family - right click and pick create instance.  If the family is named well, then this should work.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 6:57:53 AM | Managing Detail Components

#3

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hi

if you would like a 3rd party add-in. you can try BIMLIST. it organize and group all your families.

 

or you can try this way (not via ribbon as you wanted, but as a view):

-create drafting view (name it as electrical symbols)

-use text and create title for your grouping of your family (i.e switches, outlets, etc)

-load, drag, and arrange your detail item into your drafting view.

-this way you can view your desired detail item and use it (not just a list of family name). this is also some sort of template and you can  save this view as a file. and load it to other projects for future use.

 

how to use it:

-open the drafting view (electrical symbols)

-navigate to the working view you intend to use these detail item

-use tile window (WT)

-select detail item from the DRAFTING VIEW, mouse over to the WORKING VIEW, click mouse SCROLL (center button) to active WORKING VIEW without removing selection of the detail item, and then create similar (CS), then left click to paste.

 

hope this helps.

 


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 6:35:35 PM | Managing Detail Components

#4

pawespears


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 26, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I have created an Addin that is helpful for managing and placing Detail Components and Symbols.  It is called 2D Placer.  Check it out at... http://www.plaintools.net/products/  It is also on the Revit App Echange too.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 7:00:06 PM | Managing Detail Components

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Does your add-in work for swapping families in the project?  NOT PLACING - SWAPPING


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 7:16:53 PM | Managing Detail Components

#6

pawespears


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 26, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


My addin only places loaded 2D objects currently.  It has some buttons to reload types that may not be loaded and load batches of familes that are not currently loaded.  It also has a search box to filter down the list of families you are looking at.

For swapping families, would you be looking for the ability to swap all instances of family "A" for family "B"?  ...where both family A and B are already loaded in the project.  I could probably add a feature like that.

More than likely, the process would be something like...

1) select family to be swapped out.

2) Show a list of families that could be used instead.  So, if the selected family is line based, only the loaded line based families would show in the list.

3) Select the family in the list and let the swapping begin.  I suppose you could even have the ability to just swap families in the current view or in the whole project.

Thoughts?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Detail components in multiple views.

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Aug 18, 2009 at 7:46:35 PM

7

Visibility/Graphics and Detail Components

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 8:53:36 PM

2

Furniture as detail components

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 11:30:43 PM

3

Detail Components with Demo Objects

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 30, 2008 at 10:34:29 PM

3

PLEASE CREATE MORE DETAIL COMPONENTS

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Apr 20, 2005 at 12:46:13 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1512024

Objects:

21251

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1115

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights