RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 4:25:01 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#1

msaady


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 5, 2013
11 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2013:

I have imported CAD links in Revit.  I need to dimension objects in these links.  If the objects in the link are modified in any way and then the link is reloaded in Revit, there is a error warning that states the objects have changes and dimensions don't apply, which consequently dletes all the dimensions.  Is there a way to make the dimensions in Revit 'non-associative'???  Any ideas are greatly appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 5:10:20 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


No.  When you make changes to the CAD file the dimensions dont know what they are trying to read anymore so they get deleted.  You need to remember that everything in Revit is "smart" and relates to something.  No line no dimension. 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 5:15:24 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


It's been a while, but if I can remember. When dimensioning to items in linked files. You must put those dimensions in a workset so that when the linked file is re-loaded the dimensions will stay.



Edited on: Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 12:15:45 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 5:19:02 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#4

msaady


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 5, 2013
11 Posts
No Rating


I'll give the additional workset a shot and post on the progress.  Thanks for the input.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 5:35:43 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#5

msaady


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 5, 2013
11 Posts
No Rating


HAHA!!!  Worked like a @$%#ing charm!  Thanks Coreed!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 6:20:43 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#6

msaady


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 5, 2013
11 Posts
No Rating


I guess I spoke too soon!  When a different user tried to open the file, Revit gives the same error and deletes the dimensions again!!  What gives?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 6:45:11 PM | msaady

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting msaady from 2013-08-07 13:20:43

"

I guess I spoke too soon!  When a different user tried to open the file, Revit gives the same error and deletes the dimensions again!!  What gives?

"

Something is funny. If get a chance later I will give it shot. Not in the office today. Is the linked file in a workset?



Edited on: Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 1:46:57 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 7:39:01 PM | Dimensioning to CAD links in Revit - Dims deleted

#8

msaady


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 5, 2013
11 Posts
No Rating


Yes, it's in a separate workset than the revit dimension notations.  Enjoy the day off (wish I was in your shoes).


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cad links

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Jan 6, 2008 at 8:59:15 PM

1

Dims

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 9:41:30 PM

7

Deleted Dimensions w/ CAD Reload

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 12, 2013 at 8:33:36 PM

6

Can I set CAD links to default to the foreground?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jun 23, 2016 at 9:58:31 PM

1

Auto Reloading CAD links on Project Startup?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, May 8, 2014 at 7:56:53 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1823150

Objects:

22580

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3767

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights