RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

268 Users Online (128 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 5:10:31 PM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#1

jordyboardy


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 12, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello all,

I've been lurking around this forum for a long time but always found my answers without asking questions so I have never needed to post a question. However today it's the first time I have not found my answer, therefore I am posting here to see if someone can help me out.

Using Revit 2012 Architecture (64-bit) and Revit 2013  (full version, 64-bit) both gave the same problem.

The problem is as follows.I have gotten a Revit file from my university and I need to make a schedule for two type of windows that consists of Family, Type, Count, Cost, and Total cost. This is not really a big deal, just add the parameters to a schedule, sort by family and type, uncheck "itemize every instance". Then create a calculated value called "total costs" with formula "cost" and type set to currency. Then in formatting go to the just created "total costs", check calculate totals and click ok.

Now there should be a schedule with the family, type, count, costs and total costs. But costs stays black and therefore total costs is 0,00.

To my knowledge windows have a certain cost associated with them that comes from a database that has values for all structures in revit. So my guess is that database isn't there or for some reason it doesn't work.

The file is 100% reliable, since my university supplied it to me and it works for others using the same version of Revit. Also this problem does not only occur with this file or just windows, the cost fields always stay blank. As mentioned the problem occurs on both Revit 2012 architecture (64-bit) and Revit 2013 (full version 64-bit).

 

If anyone could help me out, it would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!



Attached Images

122709_What_it_should_be.png122709_Problem.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 5:18:34 PM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


"....To my knowledge windows have a certain cost associated with them that comes from a database that has values for all structures in revit......"   Huh?

 

Where did you come up with that knowledge?   There is no such database that I am aware of.  Think about this - International use -!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 5:37:20 PM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#3

jordyboardy


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 12, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


I see, well that's pretty much the explanation I got from the helpdesk of my university, they couldn't help me out though.

Do you happen to have a solution?



Edited on: Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 12:44:29 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 5:51:24 PM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


You will need either a shared parameter that you add to your families that you provide the information in, or you can add a project parameter to all mdel elements (unit cost) that you also fill in. 

 

Estimating cost in our business is not easy.  It is regional and it is always changing.

 

If this is a real project, then you need real information.  If it is a school project, I would think you can use a number that you might find locally and that would be sufficient.  Talk to your prof.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 6:12:55 PM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#5

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


You can actually achieve this just by simply putting your own value into the Cost parameter in the schedules you create and without even using a formula. All you need to do is create a schedule with Count and Cost parmaeters. I would also maybe put the Family and Type parameter in as well so you know which window it is. Sort by whichever parameter you want, probably Family and Type so that it groups all windows of the same type together. Then be sure you set Count and Cost to Calculate Totals in the Formatting section of the schedule properties. Turn on Footers for each sort group and grand totals and you can end up with this right out of the box:

See the video for a step by step. HTH

 

http://gibsonhh.info:8081/revit/video/130731-CostSchedule.swf

 



Edited on: Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 1:22:14 PM

Attached Images

122715_2013-07-311307.png

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 1, 2013 at 11:03:06 AM | Cost parameter in Schedule doesn't work.

#6

jordyboardy


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 12, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks guys you solved my problem, appearantly there is no database with cost values installed in Revit unless you get a plug-in from somewhere. Inserting it manually did the trick!

 

Thanks again WWHub and rkitect! (cool name by the way)


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Material Cost Analysis in Schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 12:55:37 AM

0

Cost Modelling Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2009 at 4:05:09 PM

3

Area Schedule Estimated Cost

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 3:09:35 PM

1

calculated value - cost

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 13, 2014 at 4:18:35 PM

1

Material cost per sq ft formula

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Sep 21, 2009 at 2:06:24 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1511960

Objects:

21251

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3054

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights