RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

307 Users Online (153 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 6:26:19 AM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#1

Phaeax


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 6, 2012
29 Posts
No Rating


Hi Everyone, I am having a recurring issue which can be bothersome, but not hindering. When loading families into my revit projects they often load into the wrong opened views. Say I have a chair and the last opened view was a floor plan. When I load the family, it takes me to another view or my welcome view. Is there a way I can specify which views I want to have revit families load into projects? Another option would be a sure-fire way I would know what view was going to be opened when load a family.

Thanks!

 

Revit 2013



Edited on: Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 2:49:37 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 12:54:26 PM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


Families don't load into views.  A new view is never opened when you load a family but sometimes Revit will switch to an already opened view. 

 

Ideally, you should be in the correct view (and active) to place the family when you load it.  In most 3D families, that would be a plan or sometimes an elevated view.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 1:45:47 PM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#3

Phaeax


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 6, 2012
29 Posts
No Rating


How do you say Revit doesn't load into views? A view is each levels plan view which is associated and the family is loaded into the project, then the place component command is activated. You are correct that Revit should not open a new view, but what if it could? Asides from those two observations my problem still exists. My projects changes to random views, for lack of identifying what views and I like to work with knowns. Revit will not open the most recent/active view I had, per project. I should note that I am using the load family action when i have the family open, not using place a component.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 1:57:26 PM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


I thought you wanted an answer - that is what I gave you.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 9:19:46 PM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#5

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


What family category are you loading into your project? Does your family contain objects visible in 3d or just in 2D?


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

trees | cars | people | graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 31, 2013 at 1:32:29 AM | How to Specify Which View Revit Loads a Family.

#6

Phaeax


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 6, 2012
29 Posts
No Rating


The objects are 3D and it seems to be very random when it comes to what categories the families are. I will try and monitor it more and report back with my findings. I was seeing if there was a quick answer to my question but it seems to be a bit deeper regarding WW's response.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 8:56:42 PM

3

Revit Closes every time it loads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 1:30:02 PM

2

Hanger Point Loads

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 7, 2015 at 1:00:02 PM

1

STRUCTURAL LOADS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 21, 2004 at 11:18:58 PM

1

Beam sizing and Loads in Revit structure 2011

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 5:38:08 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1552490

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151409

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.7097

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights