RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (107 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 12:58:11 AM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#1

tazman1


active
tazman1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
35 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


When I upgraded from Revit 2012 to 2013- I really liked the systems menu where I can now add mechanical and plumbing features.  But now it's missing in 2014.  Is it missing or turned off?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 12:15:33 PM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Under the big "R" go to Options>User Interface and turn on the tool tabs you are missing.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 4:42:23 PM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#3

tazman1


active
tazman1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
35 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Arcross the top in 2013 has Architecture, Structure & Systems....  The systems menu that allows you add ductwork, pipes, an cable trays is missing in 2014.  It doesn't showup in user interface.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 5:08:07 PM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Wow - you don't even take a minute to look!

Do as teafoe has written!

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 5:19:09 PM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#5

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


i think 2013 was the first year they did they combine "suite" where all three disciplines were included in one. Is there a chance that your upgrade to 2014 was architecture only?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 3, 2013 at 6:03:31 AM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#6

tazman1


active
tazman1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
35 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank You.  I had Revit Achitecture 2014.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 26, 2015 at 6:17:02 AM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#7

trmlive


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 14, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys,

 

I also found it the same way on my Revit 2016. As you see my attachment, I don't see "Systems" Tab next to either "Architecture or Structure" Tab. When I open the "Option" from "R" logo on the top left corner; I can't find "Systems" under the User-Interface.

Can anyone please help me out with this? 

Thank you,



Attached Images

143037_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 27, 2015 at 4:47:16 AM | trmlive

#8

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 22 Votes


Quoting trmlive from 2015-12-26 00:17:02

"

I can't find "Systems" under the User-Interface.

"

Sorry, but it is not available in your Revit version. This little ‘A’ under the big ‘R’ stands for ‘Architecture’. Systems are not available in Revit Architecture. Only Revit so-called ‘one box’ has all three flavors.



Attached Images

143038_revit.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 8:24:35 AM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#9

HeinyCPT


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 23, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I have a little 'S' under the big 'R' revit 2016 but also cant find the system tab? 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 11:19:02 AM | Where is the systems menu in Revit 2014

#10

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 22 Votes


You have Revit Structure. Afaik, systems tab is available only in Revit MEP and "one box".


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2014 HVAC and Plumbing shows on ribbon but no Electrical - All are checked

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 7, 2016 at 9:55:02 PM

2

Dealing with plumbing systems

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 10:27:33 PM

2

Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 9:21:08 PM

7

How to import sketchup models into revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 5, 2016 at 2:29:15 PM

4

Specific piping systems in Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 30, 2009 at 11:37:29 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1474563

Objects:

21058

Forum Posts:

151021

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4933

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights