RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

168 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How to create Revit slab edge?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 29, 2013 at 10:05:45 PM | How to create Revit slab edge?

#1

CharlesDickens99


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 29, 2013
19 Posts
No Rating


How to create Revit slab edge?

First Approach

Hello I wonder if you can help me. I am trying to draw a slab edge in Revit 2013 without much success. I am repeating a lesson taught me in Revit 2011 which might be part of the problem.

If I use floor drop down menu and choose slab edge tool  I get  following error message when I click on edge of slab: Error, one element is inside another.

(incidentally I there is no sketch mode in this command. Why is that?)

The tutorial states that you have to go to the properties palette. The edge has been created within the slab but it can be dropped below the slab by changing the dimensions under constraints.

However, to me, it does not seem that the edge has actually been created so I cannot move it. Does this approach not work in Revit 2013. What am I doing wrong?

Second Approach

First we need to create a profile so we go to menu browser.

We choose Metric profile Hosted family because it will be hosted by the floor.

Once the profile has been created, you click on dims to access  parameters command on green options bar. I couldn’t do this. Is this because I am using Revit 2013? I am using straight Revit, not the structures version.

Using icon on shortcuts  save  and create a new family type.

Then load family type into the project you are working on. Surely this should be possible  even if I didn’t manage to activate the parameters command?

A profile is presumably a subset of something larger. So when I use Floor Slab edge command, I duplicate it and bring in a new profile, the one I have just created.

However, I couldn’t get this to work either.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

 

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 29, 2013 at 10:22:26 PM | How to create Revit slab edge?

#2

RevitMaestro


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 1, 2007
18 Posts
No Rating


When you get the message "warning, one element is completely inside the other"  dont fret.  just click "yes".  you can then select the slab edge and flip it using the double blue arrow to the other side of the floor edge.  You will see that the slab edge you created is not deeper than the floor to which it is hosted, and hence the warning message.  You can change the horizontal position of the slab edge, and mirror it along the edge until you get in the right position.  Also, you can create a different slab edge by selecting "edit type" and "duplicate".  From there you can load a new profile into the type, change the material, etc. 

Also, you can change the horizontal/ vertical offset prior to placing the slab edge, if you know in advance how much to offset that particular case.

To answer your question below, I would recommend creating the slab edge first and modifying or loading a profile second, rather than the other way around, because you can observe how the profile affects the slab edge as you make those changes, its easier for me that way.

Let me know if this helps.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 6, 2013 at 11:05:03 PM | How to create Revit slab edge?

#3

CharlesDickens99


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 29, 2013
19 Posts
No Rating


I am still getting the hand of these hosting things.

E.G. Using Modify geometry tools I attempt to cut a hole in a slab.

I select element to cut. Am  then  asked to select family instances to cut with. So I need another profile?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 8:59:33 AM | How to create Revit slab edge?

#4

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


So I need another profile? - yes

to cut a hole, you can also try:

editing your floor sketch

use void shaft


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 12:49:17 PM | How to create Revit slab edge?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


No - you don't need another profile unless you need a special profile along the cut edge.

As suggested, just edit your floor sketch.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"Could not create Slab Edge"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 7:40:42 PM

2

Creating slab edge...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 4, 2008 at 9:36:02 PM

6

Create Void as Slab Edge

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 3, 2016 at 4:39:37 AM

3

RC upstand on the edge of an RC slab

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 14, 2011 at 4:04:56 PM

1

Slab edge and abc confrontation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 8:31:44 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1770620

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151917

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.6107

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights